Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

PREDICTION CONTEST - 2023 European Indoor Championships (Thu 2 - Sun 5 March)

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Originally posted by Laps View Post
    Lucky
    I don't want to give you extra work but as an added interest we could include Athletics Weekly as a contestant. The website gives predicted medalists and times.
    If thought a good idea (?) I will post it.
    Great idea if Lucky is in favour

    Comment


    • #17
      GB medallists
      Men
      60m Prescod
      1500 Gourley
      Women
      60m Neita
      800 Hodgkinson
      1500 Muir, Baker
      LJ Sawyers

      Men
      60: Jacobs,Ceccarelli, Prescod, - 6.52
      400: Warholm, Husillos, Boers - 44.99
      800: Ben, De Smet, Kramer - 1:46.80
      1500: Ingebrigtsen, Gourley, Coscoran- 3:34.7
      3000:Mechaal, Ingebrigtsen, Grethen - 7:35.5
      60 Hurdles: Joseph, Llopis, Martinot-Lagarde - 7.45
      High Jump: Protsenko, Potye, Carmoy - 2.29
      Pole Vault: Karalis, Broeders, Guttormsen - 5.90
      Long Jump: Tentoglou, Guerra, Montler - 8.35
      Triple Jump: Pichardo, Compaore, Hess- 17.25
      Shot Put: Mihaljevic, Haratyk, Stanek, - 21.75
      Heptathlon: Mayer,Ehammer, Skotheim - 6350
      4 x 400: Belgium, Spain, Netherlands - 3:06.2

      Women
      60: Kambundji, Swoboda, Neita - 6.97
      400: Bol, Klaver, Kielbasinska - 49.25
      800: Hodgkinson, Horvat, Werro - 1:57.55
      1500: Muir, Baker, Guerrero- 4:05.10
      3000: Klosterhalfen, Garcia, Klein - 8:37.4
      60 Hurdles: Kambundji, Hurske, Samba-Mayelar - 7.77
      High Jump: Mahuchikh, Vallortigara, Topic - 2.03
      Pole Vault: Murto,Sutej, Svabikova,- 4.76
      Long Jump: Vuleta, Mihambo,,Sawyers - 7.01
      Triple Jump: Danismaz, Mamona,Derkach - 14.25
      Shot Put: Dongmo, Schilder, Martons - 19.40
      Pentathlon: Thiam, Vidts, Sulek,- 4855
      4 x 400: Netherlands, Poland, Czech - 3:26.8

      Tiebreaker: 5 British PBs

      Going for the times at 400 - and picking a UK national champion​ at a middle distance race!

      Comment


      • #18
        Originally posted by Laps View Post
        Lucky
        I don't want to give you extra work but as an added interest we could include Athletics Weekly as a contestant. The website gives predicted medalists and times.
        If thought a good idea (?) I will post it.
        Yes, OK then.

        Comment


        • #19
          Part 1:
          Men
          60 - Prescod, Azu
          1500 - Gourley

          Women
          60 - Neita
          800 - Hodgkinson, Boffey
          1500 - Muir, Snowden
          Long Jump - Sawyers

          Part 2/3:
          Men
          60 - Jacobs, Prescod, Azu - 6.52
          400 - Warholm, Husillos, Bonevacia - 45.17
          800 - Ordonez, Kramer, Ben - 1:45.94
          1500 - Ingebrigtsen, Gourley, Gomez - 3:33.14
          3000 - Ingebrigtsen, Mechaal, Hendrix - 7:41.35
          60 Hurdles - Martinot-Lagarde, Szymanski, Llopis - 7.50
          High Jump - Protsenko, Potye, Carmoy - 2.34
          Pole Vault - Broeders, Vloon, Guttormsen - 5.82
          Long Jump - Tentoglu, Montler, Pommery - 8.44
          Triple Jump - Pichardo, Hess, Compaore - 17.56
          Shot Put - Stanek, Mihaljevic, Fabbri - 21.74
          Heptathlon / Pentathlon - Ehammer, Mayer, Urena - 6358
          4 x 400 - Netherlands, Spain, Belgium - 3:06.43

          Women
          60 - Kambundji, Neita, Swoboda - 7.06
          400 - Bol, Kielbasinska, Klaver - 49.87
          800 - Hodgkinson, Horvat, Boffey - 1:57.43
          1500 - Muir, Snowden, Guerrero - 4:02.35
          3000 - Klosterhalfen, Can, Klein - 8:37.76
          60 Hurdles - Hurske, Visser, Kambundji - 7.83
          High Jump - Mahuchikh, Tabashnyk, Levchenko - 2.04
          Pole Vault - Sutej, Stefanidi, Bruni - 4.80
          Long Jump - Mihambo, Vuleta, Sawyers - 6.93
          Triple Jump - Mamona, Derkach, Cestonaro - 14.30
          Shot Put - Dongmo, Schilder, Roos - 19.73
          Heptathlon / Pentathlon - Thiam, Sulek, Vidts - 4906
          4 x 400 - Netherlands, Poland, Czech Republic - 3:28.25

          Tiebreaker: 4 GB PBs​

          Comment


          • #20
            ATHLETICS WEEKLY'S PREDICTIONS

            Part 1 - British Medalists

            Men
            60: Prescod
            1500: Gourley

            Women
            60: Neita
            800: Hodgkinson
            1500: Muir, Baker, Snowden
            3000: Courtney-Bryant
            Hj: Lake

            Parts 2 & 3 - Medalists & Winning Marks

            Men

            60: Jacobs, Prescod, Ceccarelli - 6.47
            400: Warholm, Husillos, Bonevacia - 45.12
            800: Ordonez, Robert, Kramer - 1:46.78
            1500: Ingebrigtsen, Gourley, Bartelsmeyer - 3:33.64
            3000: Ingebrigtsen, Mechaal, Parsons - 7:35.56
            60 Hurdles: Joseph, Llopis, Martinot-Lagarde - 7.50
            High Jump: Protsenko, Potye, Carmoy - 2.29
            Pole Vault: Karalis, Guttormsen, Lillefosse - 5.85
            Long Jump: Tentoglou, Montler, Guerra - 8.43
            Triple Jump: Pichardo, (Ihemeje), Hess - 17.24
            Shot Put: Stanek, (Bukowiecki), Bertemes - 21.70
            Heptathlon: Mayer, Skotheim, Ehammer - 6337
            4 x 400: Netherlands, Spain, Belgium - 3:02.65

            Women

            60: Kambundji, Swoboda, Neita - 7.01
            400: Bol, Klaver, Kielbasinska - 49.25
            800: Hodgkinson, Horvat, Werro - 1.59.23
            1500: Muir, Baker, Snowden - 4:05.35
            3000: Klosterhalfen, Klein, Courtney-Bryant - 8:37.65
            60 Hurdles: Hurske, Visser, Kambundji - 7.79
            High Jump: Mahuchikh, Levchenko, Lake - 2.04
            Pole Vault: Sutej, Murto, Svabikova - 4.80
            Long Jump: Mihambo, Vuleta, Gardasevic - 6.93
            Triple Jump: Mamona, Danismaz, Derkach - 14.45
            Shot Put: Schilder, Dongmo, Roos - 19.55
            Pentathlon: Thiam, Sulek, Vidts - 4882
            4 x 400: Netherlands, Poland, Czechia - 3:27.56

            No Tiebreaker​

            For the avoidance of doubt these are not my (Laps) predictions. Heaven forbid.
            They will follow tomorrow hopefully.

            Comment


            • #21
              Amongst the Athletics Weekly predictions there are a couple of non-runners (in brackets).
              Up to you Lucky but probably best ignored as if they are one short. I'll check to see if they edit before the deadline.

              Comment


              • #22
                Part 1 - British Medalists

                Men

                60: Prescod
                1500: Gourley

                Women

                60: Neita
                800: Hodgkinson
                1500: Muir
                3000: Courtney-Bryant


                Parts 2 & 3 - Medalists & Winning Marks

                Men

                60: Jacobs, Prescod, Azu - 6.48
                400: Warholm, Husillos, Bengtstrom - 45.15
                800: Van Diepen, Kramer, Ordonez - 1:46.80
                1500: Ingebrigtsen, Gourley, Habz – 3:34.10
                3000: Ingebrigtsen, Mechaal, Grethen - 7:45.32
                60 Hurdles: Joseph, Martinot-Lagarde, Szymanski - 7.48
                High Jump: Protsenko, Carmoy, Sottile - 2.31
                Pole Vault: Vloon, Lillefosse, Sasma - 5.90
                Long Jump: Tentoglou, Montler, Bitan - 8.40
                Triple Jump: Pichardo, Hess, Bocchi - 17.30
                Shot Put: Mihaljevic, Stanek, Weir - 21.75
                Heptathlon: Ehammer, Skotheim, Mayer - 6380
                4 x 400: Spain, Belgium, Netherlands – 3:05.98

                Women

                60: Kambundji, Swoboda, Neita - 7.02
                400: Bol, Klaver, Kielbasinska - 49.60
                800: Hodgkinson, Horvat, Werro – 2.02.10
                1500: Muir, Ennaoui, Bobocea – 4.02.50
                3000: Klosterhalfen, Courtney-Bryant, Klein – 8.40.05
                60 Hurdles: Samba-Mayela, Visser, Hurske - 7.76
                High Jump: Mahuchikh, Levchenko, Weerman - 2.00
                Pole Vault: Sutej, Murto, Moser - 4.78
                Long Jump: Vuleta, Mihambo, Sagnia - 6.98
                Triple Jump: Mamona, Danismaz, Derkach - 14.42
                Shot Put: Dongmo, Schilder, Roos - 19.60
                Pentathlon: Thiam, Vidts, Sulek - 4920
                4 x 400: Netherlands, Czechia, Poland – 3:28.10

                Tiebreaker – 3GB PBs

                Last edited by Laps; 02-03-23, 15:33.

                Comment


                • #23
                  Part 1: British Medalists

                  Men
                  Prescod
                  Gourley
                  4x400

                  Women
                  Neita
                  Hodgkinson
                  Boffey
                  Muir
                  Snowden
                  Baker

                  Parts 2 & 3: Medalists and Winning Marks

                  Men
                  60 - Reece Prescod, Lamont Marcell Jacobs, Samuele Ceccarelli - 6.49
                  400 - Karsten Warholm, Oscar Husillos, Carl Bengstrom - 45.18
                  800 - Saul Ordonez, Andreas Kramer, Mark English - 1.46.20
                  1500 - Jakob Ingebritsen, Neil Gourley, Andrew Coscoran - 3.32.15
                  3000 - Jakob Ingebritsen, Adel Mechaal, Andreas Almgren - 7.43.50
                  60H - Jason Joseph, Enrique Llopis, Pascal Martinot-Lagarde - 7.47
                  HJ - Andrii Protsenko, Tobias Potye, Thomas Carmoy - 2.30
                  PV - Sondre Guttormsen, Menno Vloon, Pal Haugen Lillefosse - 5.90
                  LJ - Miltiadis Tentoglou, Thobias Montler, Bozhidar Saraboyukov - 8.38
                  TJ - Pedro Pichardo, Max Heß, Benjamin Compaore - 17.25
                  SP - Tomas Stanek, Leonardo Fabbri, Roman Kokoshko - 21.60
                  Hep - Kevin Mayer, Simon Ehammer, Sander Skotheim - 6400
                  4x4 - Spain, Netherlands, GB&NI - 3.06.70

                  Women
                  60 - Mujinga Kambundji, Daryll Neita, Ewa Swoboda - 7.02
                  400 - Femke Bol, Lieke Klaver, Anna Kielbasinska - 49.80
                  800 - Keely Hodgkinson, Isabelle Boffey, Anita Horvat - 1.57.80
                  1500 - Laura Muir, Ellie Baker, Katie Snowden - 4.02.20
                  3000 - Konstanze Klosterhalfen, Yasemin Can, Hanna Klein - 8.38.00
                  60H - Reetta Hurske, Nadine Visser, Ditaji Kambundji - 7.77
                  HJ - Yaroslava Mahuchikh, Iryna Gerashchenko, Britt Weerman - 2.02
                  PV - Tina Sutej, Wilma Murto, Amalie Svabikova - 4.80
                  LJ - Malaika Mihambo, Ivana Vuleta, Larissa Iapichino - 6.90
                  TJ - Patricia Mamona, Dariya Derkach, Tugba Danismaz - 14.35
                  SP - Auriol Dongmo, Jessica Schilder, Fanny Roos - 19.40
                  Pen - Nafissatou Thiam, Noor Vidts, Adrianna Sulek - 4950
                  4x4 - Netherlands, Czech Republic, Italy - 3.27.80

                  Tiebreaker
                  3 British PBs​

                  Comment


                  • Teapot019
                    Teapot019 commented
                    Editing a comment
                    Just seen Mark English is out of the Mens 800m. I'll replace him with Adrian Ben.

                • #24
                  My Last minute entry as follows:-

                  Part 1 - British Medalists

                  Men

                  60m Prescod
                  1500m Gourley
                  4x400

                  Women

                  60m Neita
                  800m Hodgkinson
                  1500m Muir; Baker; Snowden
                  3000m Courtney Bryant
                  LJ Sawyers

                  Parts 2 & 3 Medalists and Winning Marks

                  Men

                  60m Jacobs; Prescod; Ceccarelli 6.49
                  400m Warholm; Husillos; Canal 45.01
                  800m Ordonez; Ben; English 1:45.62
                  1500m Ingebrigtsen; Gourley; Habz 3.32.89
                  3000m Ingebrigtsen; Mechaal; Hendrix 7.42.58
                  60H Joseph; Llopis; Martinot-Lagarde 7.52
                  HJ Protsenko; Sotille; Potye 2.32
                  PV Guttmorsen; Karalis; Lisek 5.85
                  LJ Tentoglou; Montler; Pommery 8.37
                  TJ Pichardo; Compaora; Bocchi 17.34
                  Shot: Stanek; Bertemes; Weir 21.86
                  Heptathlon Ehammer; Mayer; Urena 6358
                  4x400 Spain; Belgium; GB

                  Women

                  60m Kambundji; Swoboda; Neita 7.02
                  400m Bol; Klaver; Kielbasinska 49.84
                  800m Hodgkinson; Horvat; Raharolahy 1.57.49
                  1500m Muir; Baker; Snowden 4.02.11
                  3000m Klosterhalfen; Klein; Coutney-Bryant 8.40.92
                  60H Huurske; Visser; Samba-Mayela 7.81
                  HJ Mahuchikh; Levchenko; Vallortigara 2.03
                  PV Sutej; Murto; Stefanidi 4.80m
                  LJ Mihambo; Vuleta; Sawyers 6.99
                  TJ Mamona; Cestonara; Danismaz 14.48
                  Shot Dogmo; Schilder; Roos 19.45
                  Pentathlon Thiam; Sulek; Vidts 4958
                  4x400 Netherlands; Poland; Ireland


                  Tie Breaker - 4GB PBs

                  Comment


                  • Ladyloz
                    Ladyloz commented
                    Editing a comment
                    I'll replace Mark English with Tony "2 laps" Van Diepen

                • #25
                  As is customary in the prediction comp plenty of damage already in the m800 heats. Ordonnez, de Smet, and van Diepen all out with barely a whimper.
                  It was ever thus.

                  Comment


                  • LuckySpikes
                    LuckySpikes commented
                    Editing a comment
                    Do you know what Tony "2 Laps" vD's problem was? It was four laps not two.

                  • Laps
                    Laps commented
                    Editing a comment
                    Lol.
                    Yep. It's when the numbers say he can and should dot up in a slow race, but you know that probably that isn't going to happen. According to Cram he had a hamstring pull in January, though he won in a PB on Feb 15th.
                    In the 800m you can think of reasons why none of them can win.

                • #26
                  On Day Zero there were a few casualties of the mid-D and field qualies that affect our contest (all except Haratyk affecting 2 or more contestants) ...

                  M 800: Ordonez, de Smet, van Diepen
                  M 1500: Bartelsmeyer, Coscoran
                  M SP: Haratyk
                  M TJ: Compaore

                  W HJ: Vallortigara​

                  Comment


                  • Occasional Hope
                    Occasional Hope commented
                    Editing a comment
                    I believe Compaore has been reinstated.

                • #27
                  Contest standings after Day 1 (7 of 26 events completed)

                  Your score line breaks down your score on each of the 3 parts ...

                  1 Laps ... 36 + 68 + 48 = 152
                  2 Ladyloz ... 36 + 70 + 44 = 150
                  - Athletics Weekly ... 36 + 64 + 48 = 148
                  3 Balgair ... 24 + 58 + 60 = 142
                  4 Lucky Spikes ... 24 + 58 + 48 = 130
                  5 oxfan ... 24 + 56 + 44 = 124
                  6 Teapot019 ... 24 + 58 + 32 = 114
                  7 Occasional Hope ... 24 + 60 + 28 = 112
                  8 marilyn1 ... 24 + 46 + 40 = 110​

                  The key to Laps and Ladyloz's lead so far is that they were the only 2 contestants to pick Melissa Courtney-Bryant to medal.

                  It's tight at the top and tight at the bottom. And it's still early days with everything to play for!

                  The next interim score update will be after Day 2 (Saturday) when a further 6 events will have been completed.
                  Last edited by LuckySpikes; 03-03-23, 22:27.

                  Comment


                  • #28
                    One comp I remember everybody ended up on a minus after the first day.
                    Yesterday was the opposite experience.
                    It can't go on like that, can it?

                    Comment


                    • #29
                      Contest standings after Day 2 (13 of 26 events completed)

                      Your scoreline breaks down your score on each of the 3 parts.

                      Note that for Part 1 scores, only completed events are counted (e.g., some contestants' minus 12 for Boffey is yet to be included)

                      1 Laps ... 36 + 114 + 116 = 266
                      2= Ladyloz ... 12 + 108 + 108 = 228
                      2= Lucky Spikes ... 12 + 100 + 116 = 228
                      4 Balgair ... 0 + 90 + 136 = 226
                      5 Teapot019 ... 0 + 110 + 108 = 218
                      - Athletics Weekly ... 12 + 108 + 96 = 216
                      6 oxfan ... 12 + 110 + 84 = 206
                      7= marilyn1 ... 12 + 92 + 92 = 196
                      7= Occasional Hope ... 12 + 108 + 76 = 196

                      Laps has put in a significant surge and has a big lead at halfway. Can the others reel Laps in or have they already resigned themselves to what is currently a ferocious battle for the minor medals? Teapot019 has worked steadily through the field to also get into medal contention.​

                      Comment


                      • LuckySpikes
                        LuckySpikes commented
                        Editing a comment
                        Today's Day 2 scores:

                        Laps ... 0 + 46 + 68 = 114
                        Teapot019 ... -24 + 52 + 76 = 104
                        Lucky Spikes ... -12 + 42 + 68 = 98
                        marilyn1 ... -12 + 46 + 52 = 86
                        Balgair ... -24 + 32 + 76 = 84
                        Occasional Hope ... -12 + 48 + 48 = 84
                        oxfan ... -12 + 54 + 40 = 82
                        Ladyloz ... -24 + 38 + 64 = 78
                        Athletics Weekly ... -24 + 44 + 48 = 68

                      • Balgair
                        Balgair commented
                        Editing a comment
                        Surprised I didn't lose more ground there, spent all day kicking myself over various terrible choices, especially my over-optimism on the GB medals front! I'll suffer more tomorrow from a few who haven't made it through qualifying though, so today's bad results haven't all hit the points totals.

                    • #30
                      With 13 of the 26 events to be counted there's probably 200+ points still to be won.

                      Sawyers and the mens 4x4 can make things tighter at the top.
                      I have loads who didn't make it through to the finals - Van Diepen, Martinot-Lagarde, Vloon & Sasma, Ehammer, Samba-Mayela etc etc

                      Looking over my shoulder and hoping the pack don't close.

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X