Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

PREDICTION CONTEST - Tokyo 2020NE Olympic Games

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • JamieSLA
    replied
    BRITISH TOP 6 FINISHES:

    Women
    100m – Dina Asher Smith
    200m – Dina Asher Smith
    800m – Jemma Reekie
    1500m – Laura Muir
    5000m – Eilish Mcgolghan
    100mh – Cindy Sember
    Pole Vault – Holly Bradshaw
    Long Jump – Lorraine Ugen
    Heptathlon – KJT
    4 x 100
    4 x 400

    Men
    100m – Zharnel Hughes
    800m – Elliott Giles
    1500m – Jake Wightman
    4 x 100

    ___________________________

    PB'S from British athletes: 9

    ___________________________


    Predict the Medalists (winning time included) - Definitely watched too much NCAA action.

    M 10,000

    Cheptigai, Kiplemo, Kejecha, Gebriwhet, (26:34:75)

    M Discus
    Stahl, Weibheidinger, Petterson (71.69)

    M High Jump
    Ivanyuk, Nedasakau, Harrison (2.37)

    M 100
    Baker, Simbine, Brommel (9.80)

    W 100 Hurdles

    Camacho-Quinn, Harrison, Sember (12.35)

    M Long Jump
    Hashioka, Tentoglou, Harrison (8.50)

    W Discus
    Perkovic, Van Kinklen, Perez (69.50)

    W 5000
    Hassan, Tsegay, Taye, Obiri, Kipkemboi (14:17:00)

    W Long Jump
    Reese, Brume, Klishina (7.07)

    M 400 Hurdles
    Warholm, Benjamin, Dos Santos (46.59)

    W 800
    Mu, Almanza, Reekie (1:57:01)

    W 200
    Asher Smith, Miller Uibo, Fraser Pryce, Thomas (21:68)

    W 3000 Steeplechase
    Jeruto, Kiyeng, Yavi (9:01:00)

    M 800
    Arop, Korir, Lopez (1:42:75)

    M Hammer
    Nowicki, Fajdek, Winkler (82.70)

    M 400
    WVN, Gardner, Ross (44.01)

    W Pole Vault
    Nageotte, Sidorova, Kennedy (4.94)

    M Decathlon
    Mayer, Warner, Scantling (8982)

    M 5000
    Katir, Ahmed, Wale (12:49:50)

    W 400
    SMU, McPherson, Felix, Hayes (49.87)

    W Javelin
    Hussong, Malone, Lyu (70.00)

    M 4 x 100 Relay
    USA, Great Britain, Japan (37.29)

    W Marathon
    Gebrekidan, Salpeter, Ichiyama (2:16:50)

    W 4 x 400m Relay
    USA, Jamaica, Great Britain (3:16:55)

    Many thanks Lucky!!!

    Leave a comment:


  • Laps
    replied
    Good luck everybody!
    Wot two gold medals🥇🥇

    Part 1 - British Top 6 finishers

    Women:
    100: Asher-Smith
    200: Asher-Smith
    800: Reekie
    1500: Muir
    100H: Sember
    PV: Bradshaw
    Heptathlon: Johnson-Thompson
    4x100
    4x400

    Men:
    200: Gemili
    800: Giles
    1500: Wightman
    4x100

    Mixed 4x400

    Parts 2 & 3 - Medalists & Winning Marks

    M 10,000: Kejelcha, Kiplimo, Cheptegei, Gebriwhet 26:55:00
    M DT: Stahl, Gudzius, Weisshaidinger 68.80
    M HJ: Nedesekau, Tamberi, Ivanyuk 2.36
    M 100: Baker, Simbine, Bromell 9.90
    W 100H: Harrison, Camacho-Quinn, Amusan 12.40
    M LJ: Gayle, Echevarria, Tentoglou, 8.45
    W DT: Allman, Perkovic ,Perez 69.00
    W 5000: Tsegay, Obiri, Hassan, Taye, Teferi 14:25.00
    W LJ: Reese, Mihambo, Spanovic 7.08
    M 400H: Warholm, Benjamin, dos Santos 46.90
    W 800: Reekie, Mu, Goule 1:57.25
    W 200: Asher-Smith, Miller-Uibo, Thompson-Herah, Jackson 21.85
    W 3000SC: Chepkoech, Abebe, Yavi, Coburn 9:02.00
    M 800: Amos, Korir, Murphy 1:43.15
    M HT: Fajdek, Nowicki, Kokhan 82.25
    M 400: Gardiner, Norman, Van Niekerk 43.85
    W PV: Sidorova, Nageotte, Morris 4.93
    M Dec: Warner, Kaul, Mayer 8750
    M 5000: Wale, Kiplimo, Cheptegei, Katir 12:52.00
    W 400: Miller-Uibo, Hayes, McPherson, Jonathas 49.50
    W JT: Lyu, Andrejczyk, Hussong 67.65
    M 4x100: USA, Japan, Great Britain 37.40
    W Mar: Chepngetich, Kosgei, Ichiyama, Salpeter 2:24.10
    W 4x400: USA, Jamaica, Great Britain 3:18.75

    Tiebreaker
    12 British PBs

    Leave a comment:


  • LuckySpikes
    replied
    JamieSLA and LoveSprints1 ... I have private messages from you both but there's no actual text showing in the body of the message. I don't know what's going on there!

    Is there definitely not a way you can successfully post your contest entry here? I'll extend the deadline by 2 hours for you both.

    Leave a comment:


  • LoveSprints1
    replied
    Edited and flagged up as spam so reposting now with changes.
    GB Top 6
    WOMEN
    Asher-Smith 100m
    Asher-Smith 200m
    Hodgkinson, Reekie 800
    Muir 1500
    Sember 100mH
    Ugen, Sawyer Long Jump
    Bradshaw PV
    Heptathlon KJT
    4x1
    4x4
    4x4 mixed
    MEN
    Gemili 200m
    Giles 800
    Wightman 1500
    Pozzi 110mH
    4x1
    4x4 mixed
    M 10,000 Cheptegei, Kiplimo, Kejelcha 26.40.50
    M Discus Stahl, Weisshaidinger, Gudzius 70.10
    M High Jump Harrison, Ivanyuk, Nedasekau 2.40
    M 100 Bromell, Simbini, Kerley 9.72
    W 100 Hurdles Camacho- Quinn, Harrison, Amusan 12.31
    M Long Jump Harrison, Echevarria, Tentoglou 8.50
    W Discus Allman, Perez, Van Klinken 70.10
    W 5000 - Please predict the first 5 Tsegay, Hassan, Obiri, Gidey, Teferi 14.14.22
    W Long Jump Brume, Reese, Mahimbo 7.25m
    M 400 Hurdles Warholm, Benjamin, Dos Santos 46.68
    W 800 Mu, Getachew, Goule 1.55.50
    W 200 - Please predict the first 4 Miller-Uibo, Thomas, Fraser-Pryce, Asher-Smith, 21.69
    W 3000 Steeplechase Abebe, Chepkoech, Yavi 9.01.51
    M 800 Amos, Korir, Murphy 1.42.95
    M Hammer Fajdek, Nowicki, Bigot 82.50
    M 400 Van Niekirk, Norman, Randolph 43.76
    W Pole Vault Sidorova, Nageotte, Morris 4.95
    M Decathlon Warner, Mayer, Scantling 8885
    M 5000 Ahmad, Katir, Knight 12.48.91
    W 400 - Please predict the first 4 Miller-Uibo, Mcpherson, Felix, Williams 48.9
    W Javelin Andreczyk, Hussong, HuiHui 71.20
    M 4 x 100 Relay US, Japan, GB 37.2
    W Marathon Kosgei, Jepchirchir, Chepngetich 2.21.16
    W 4 x 400m Relay US, Jamaica, Poland 3:19.10
    PBs 16

    Leave a comment:


  • Ladyloz
    replied
    With a couple of hours to go here is my entry:-


    Part 1 - BRITISH TOP 6 FINISHES


    100m - Dina Asher-Smith
    200m - Dina Asher-Smith
    800m - Jemma Reekie
    1500m - Laura Muir
    110H - Cindy Sember
    PV - Holly Bradshaw
    4x100
    4x400

    200m - Adam Gemili
    800m - Elliot Giles
    1500m - Josh Kerr
    4x100m


    Part 2 & 3
    Predict the 1-2-3 finishing order for each of the 24 events below.

    You will see I have requested a little more for those events where Miller-Uibo & Hassan have yet to decide and for the events where 4 Ethiopians are still listed on the entries. It's messy but unavoidable at present.

    The events are listed in the order they will be completed. I have attempted to pick the most open events. I know the medalists in the Men's 400 Hurdles aren't particularly open but I think it very interesting for the Warholm/Benjamin battle and also for the Part 3 Winning Mark (remember, we expected a super-fast time in the Doha 2019 final but didn't get it).

    M 10,000 - 1. Cheptegei 2. Kejelcha 3. Kiplimo 26.58.25
    M Discus 1. Stahl 2. Weisshaidinger 3. Gudzuis 69.84
    M High Jump 1. JuVaughan Harrison 2. Niedasakau 3. Barshim 2.36
    M 100 1. Bromell 2. Simbine 3. De Grasse 9.83
    W 100 Hurdles 1. Camacho-Quinn 2. Keni Harrison 3. Cindy Sember 12.32
    M Long Jump 1. Juvaughan Harrison 2. Tentoglou 3. Gayle 8.46
    W Discus 1. Perkovic 2. Perez 3. Allman 68.62
    W 5000 1. Hassan 2. Tsegay 3. Teferi 14.29.36
    W Long Jump 1. Reese 2. Tara Davis 3. Bekh-Romanchuk 6.98
    M 400 Hurdles 1. Warholm 2. Benjamin 3. Dos Santos 46.91
    W 800 1. Mu 2. Getachew 3. Amanza 1.55.90
    W 200 1. Asher-Smith 2. Shericka Jackson 3. Miller-Uibo 21.76
    W 3000 Steeplechase 1. Chepkoech 2. Coburn 3. Kiyeng 8.57.43
    M 800 1. Rotch 2. Korir 3. Dobek 1.43.84
    M Hammer 1. Winkler 2. Fajdek 3. Nowicki 81.56
    M 400 1. Zmbrano 2. Gardiner 3. Michael Norman 44.11
    W Pole Vault 1. Nageotte 2. Sidorova 3. Morris 5.01
    M Decathlon 1. Warner 2. Mayer 3. Scantling 8829
    M 5000 1. Katir 2. Kiplimo 3. Gebrihiwet 12.55.13
    W 400 1. Miller-Uibo 2. Quanara Hayes 3. Stephanie-Ann McPherson 49.28
    W Javelin 1. Hussong 2. Andrejczyk 3. HuiHui 68.97
    M 4 x 100 Relay 1. GB 2. South Africa 3. Japan 37.59
    W Marathon - 1. Kosgei 2. Chepnegetich 3. Ichiyama 2.24.43
    W 4 x 400m Relay 1. USA 2. Jamaica 3. GB

    Tiebreaker

    11 PBs

    Leave a comment:


  • oxfan
    replied
    I think possibly one more GB top 6, I just cannot decide which of the female long jumpers will finish top

    Leave a comment:


  • oxfan
    replied
    PREDICTIONS
    GBR TOP 6
    women
    100 Asher-smith
    200 Asher-Smith
    800 Hodgkinson
    1500 Muir
    10000 McColgan
    100H Sember
    PV Bradshaw
    4*100
    4*400

    men
    800 Giles
    1500 Wightman
    Marathon Hawkins
    4*100

    Predictions

    M 10000 - Cheptegei, Barega, Kipruto (with entry list so only 3) - 26:25.20
    M Discus - Ceh, Stahl, Weisshadinger - 68.20
    M HJ Nedosekov, Sulliavan, Starc -2:37
    M100 Bromell , Simbine, Baker - 9.75
    w 100 H Camacho-Quinn, Harrison, Christina Clemons 12.48
    MLJ Echevarria, Gayle, Tentoglou 8.57
    w 5000 - Tsegay, Obiri, Hassan, Teferi, Tirop - 14.04.72
    wLJ Reese, Brune, Mihambo 7.11
    M400H Warholm, dos Santos, Benjamin 46.95
    w800 Almanza, Getachew, Nakaayi 1:55.85
    M Hammer Nowicki, Fajdek, Winkler 81.00
    M400 Norman, Gardener, Cherry 43.95
    WPV Sidorova, Morris, Bradshaw 4.92
    M decathlon Scantling, Mayer, Warner 6721
    M5000 J Ingerbrigtsen, Wale Katir , Cheptegei 12:50.05,
    w400 Miller-Uibo, McPherson, Paulino, Hayes, 48.50
    w Javelin Hussong, Andrejczyk, LU Huihui 68.55
    m 4*100 USA, GBR, South Africa 37.05
    w Marathon Kosgei, Roza Dereje, Birhane Dibaba, Honami Maeda - 2:23.30
    w 4*400 USA, Jamaica, NL 3.18.70

    British PBs 15

    Leave a comment:


  • Walsh7
    replied
    Part 1 – GB Top 6

    Men:


    1500 - Wightman
    4x100 Relay

    Women:

    100- DAS
    200- DAS
    800 - Reekie
    1500 - Muir
    100h - Sember
    PV - Bradshaw
    4x100 Relay

    4x400 Relay
    4x400 Mixed Relay

    Part 2 & 3 – Medalists and Winning Marks

    M 10,000 : Kiplimo, Barega, Cheptegei, Kejelcha – (26:47.35)
    M Discus : Stahl, Gudzius, Ceh – (69.20)
    M High Jump : Barshim, Ivanyuk, Nedasekau – (2.38)
    M 100 : Bromell, Baker, de Grasse- (9.81)
    W 100 Hurdles : Camacho-Quinn, Harrison, Amusan – (12.41)
    M Long Jump : Gayle, Harrison, Tentoglou – (8.46)
    W Discus : Perkovic, Perez, Allman – (68.72)
    W 5000 :- Hassan, Tsegay, Obiri, Teferi, Taye – (14:22.89)
    W Long Jump : Mihambo, Reese, Spanovic – (7.11)
    M 400 Hurdles : Warholm, Benjamin, dos Santos – (46.81)
    W 800 : Mu, Reekie, Rogers – (1:55.97)
    W 200 : Thomas, DAS, Fraser-Pryce, Miller-Uibo – (21.74)
    W 3000 Steeplechase : Chepkoech, Coburn, Kiyeng – (9:01.34)
    M 800 : Amos, Rotich, Murphy – (1:42.93)
    M Hammer : Fajdek, Nowicki, Winkler – (81.94)
    M 400 : Norman, Gardiner, van Niekerk – (43.72)
    W Pole Vault : Nageotte, Sidorova, Stefanidi – (4.95)
    M Decathlon : Mayer, Warner, LePage – (8829)
    M 5000 :- Katir, Kiplimo, Gebrhiwet, Ahmed – (12:53.90)
    W 400 : Miller-Uibo, McPherson, Jonathas – (49.59)
    W Javelin : Huihui, Hussong, Andrejczyk – (66.21)
    M 4 x 100 Relay : USA, GBR, JPN – (37.27)
    W Marathon : Chepngetich, Kosgei, Jepchirchir – (2:24:03)
    W 4 x 400m Relay : USA, Jamaica, Poland – (3:17.41)

    TieBreaker – Olympic Games PB’s – GBR Athletes:


    GBR PB’s = 7

    Leave a comment:


  • LuckySpikes
    commented on 's reply
    I have a hand-drawn table ready to do the calculations!

  • LuckySpikes
    replied
    A late rush of confidence in Rai Benjamin! Before that I thought it might end up being unanimous for Warholm.
    Last edited by LuckySpikes; 29-07-21, 20:44.

    Leave a comment:


  • LuckySpikes
    commented on 's reply
    It was British Top 6 for ALL events so you've done right.

  • Occasional Hope
    commented on 's reply
    That was Walsh7 not me

  • Jnathletics
    replied
    Thanks for the Contest. I know how much work it is. This should be interesting with the performance points. Wow that must be hard to score. 😲

    Leave a comment:


  • Jnathletics
    replied
    Here is my entry, Sorry wasn't sure about Brits top 6. Was it all events or just the ones listed?

    Part 1 – British top 6 places

    Women
    Dina Asher-Smith, 100 and 200
    Jemma Reekie
    Laura Muir

    Elish McColgan 10K
    Cindy Sember
    Lorraine Ugen
    Holly Bradshaw

    Katarina Johnson-Thompson
    4 x 4

    Men
    Elliot Giles

    Andy Pozzi
    Lawrence Okoye
    Josh Kerr
    4 x 1

    Parts 2 and 3 – medallists

    M 10,000 – Please predict the first 4
    1 Joshua Cheptegei, 2 Selemon Barega, 3 Rodgers Kwemoi, 4 Jacob Kiplimo
    27:04

    M Discus
    1 Daniel Stahl, 2 Kristian Ceh, 3 Andrius Gudzius
    68.44

    M High Jump
    1 Mutaz Essa Barshim 2 JuVaughn Harrison, 3 Ilya Ivanyuk
    2.36

    M 100m
    1 Trayvon Bromell, 2 Akani Simbine, 3 Rornie Baker
    9.89


    W 100 Hurdles
    1 Kendra Harrison, 2 Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, 3 Tobi Amusan
    12.36

    M Long Jump
    1 Tajay Gayle, 2 Juan Echevarria , 3 Miltiadis Tentoglou
    8.63

    W Discus
    1 Yaime Perez, 2 Sandra Perkovic, 3 Valarie Allman
    66.44

    W 5000 – Please predict the first 5
    1 Gudaf Tsegay, 2 Sifan Hassan, 3 Senbere Teferi, 4 Hellen Obiri, 5 Agnes Tirop
    14.23.19

    W Long Jump
    1 Brittney Reese, 2 Malaika Mihambo, 3 Spanovic
    7.03

    M 400 Hurdles
    1 Rai Benjamin, 2 Karsten Warholm, 3 Alison dos Santos
    46.86

    W 800
    1 Athing Mu 2 Rose Mary Almanza, 3 Raevyn Rogers
    1.56.69

    W 200 – Please predict the first 4
    1 Shericka Jackson 2 Dina Asher-Smith, 3 Shaunae Miller-Uibo, 4 Gabrielle Thomas
    21.69

    W 3000 Steeplechase
    1 Hyvin Jepkemoi, 2 Beatrice Chepkoech, 3 Emma Coburn
    8:59.91

    M 800
    1 Nijel Amos, 2 Emmanuel Korrir, 3 Clayton Murphy
    1.43.36

    M Hammer
    1 Pawel Fajdek, 2 Wojciech Nowicki 3 Mikhailo Kokhan
    80.16

    M 400
    1 Michael Norman, 2 Steven Gardiner, 3 Randolph Ross
    43.88

    W Pole Vault
    1 Katie Nageotte, 2 Anzhelika Sidorova, 3 Sandi Morris
    4.92

    M Decathlon
    1 Damian Warner, 2 Niklas Kaul, 3 Kevin Mayer
    8901

    M 5000 – Please predict the first 4
    1 Mohammed Katir, 2 Getnet Wale 3 Jacob Kiplimo 4 Justyn Knight
    13:07

    W 400 – Please predict the first 4

    1Stephenie Ann McPherson, 2 Quanera Hayes, 3 Allyson Felix, 4 Marileidy Paulino
    49.76

    W Javelin
    1 Huihui Lu, 2 Christin Hussong, 3 Maria Andreczyk
    66.33

    M 4 x 100 Relay
    1 USA, 2 Japan, 3 South Africa
    37.27

    W Marathon - Please predict the first 4
    1 Brigid Kosgei, 3 Mao Ichiyama, 3 Lonah Chemtai Salpeter, 4 Ruth Chepngetich
    2.25:36

    W 4 x 400m Relay
    1 USA, 2 Jamaica, 3 GB
    3.18.40

    Tiebreaker
    Brit PBs 9

    Leave a comment:


  • Sovietvest
    commented on 's reply
    And thanks OH for spotting the missing time - rushing to finish work and predictions on last day before the week off!!
    Edits done.
Working...
X