Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

PREDICTION CONTEST - Tokyo 2020NE Olympic Games

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #46
    Part 1 – GB Top 6

    Men:


    1500 - Wightman
    4x100 Relay

    Women:

    100- DAS
    200- DAS
    800 - Reekie
    1500 - Muir
    100h - Sember
    PV - Bradshaw
    4x100 Relay

    4x400 Relay
    4x400 Mixed Relay

    Part 2 & 3 – Medalists and Winning Marks

    M 10,000 : Kiplimo, Barega, Cheptegei, Kejelcha – (26:47.35)
    M Discus : Stahl, Gudzius, Ceh – (69.20)
    M High Jump : Barshim, Ivanyuk, Nedasekau – (2.38)
    M 100 : Bromell, Baker, de Grasse- (9.81)
    W 100 Hurdles : Camacho-Quinn, Harrison, Amusan – (12.41)
    M Long Jump : Gayle, Harrison, Tentoglou – (8.46)
    W Discus : Perkovic, Perez, Allman – (68.72)
    W 5000 :- Hassan, Tsegay, Obiri, Teferi, Taye – (14:22.89)
    W Long Jump : Mihambo, Reese, Spanovic – (7.11)
    M 400 Hurdles : Warholm, Benjamin, dos Santos – (46.81)
    W 800 : Mu, Reekie, Rogers – (1:55.97)
    W 200 : Thomas, DAS, Fraser-Pryce, Miller-Uibo – (21.74)
    W 3000 Steeplechase : Chepkoech, Coburn, Kiyeng – (9:01.34)
    M 800 : Amos, Rotich, Murphy – (1:42.93)
    M Hammer : Fajdek, Nowicki, Winkler – (81.94)
    M 400 : Norman, Gardiner, van Niekerk – (43.72)
    W Pole Vault : Nageotte, Sidorova, Stefanidi – (4.95)
    M Decathlon : Mayer, Warner, LePage – (8829)
    M 5000 :- Katir, Kiplimo, Gebrhiwet, Ahmed – (12:53.90)
    W 400 : Miller-Uibo, McPherson, Jonathas – (49.59)
    W Javelin : Huihui, Hussong, Andrejczyk – (66.21)
    M 4 x 100 Relay : USA, GBR, JPN – (37.27)
    W Marathon : Chepngetich, Kosgei, Jepchirchir – (2:24:03)
    W 4 x 400m Relay : USA, Jamaica, Poland – (3:17.41)

    TieBreaker – Olympic Games PB’s – GBR Athletes:


    GBR PB’s = 7

    Comment


    • #47
      PREDICTIONS
      GBR TOP 6
      women
      100 Asher-smith
      200 Asher-Smith
      800 Hodgkinson
      1500 Muir
      10000 McColgan
      100H Sember
      PV Bradshaw
      4*100
      4*400

      men
      800 Giles
      1500 Wightman
      Marathon Hawkins
      4*100

      Predictions

      M 10000 - Cheptegei, Barega, Kipruto (with entry list so only 3) - 26:25.20
      M Discus - Ceh, Stahl, Weisshadinger - 68.20
      M HJ Nedosekov, Sulliavan, Starc -2:37
      M100 Bromell , Simbine, Baker - 9.75
      w 100 H Camacho-Quinn, Harrison, Christina Clemons 12.48
      MLJ Echevarria, Gayle, Tentoglou 8.57
      w 5000 - Tsegay, Obiri, Hassan, Teferi, Tirop - 14.04.72
      wLJ Reese, Brune, Mihambo 7.11
      M400H Warholm, dos Santos, Benjamin 46.95
      w800 Almanza, Getachew, Nakaayi 1:55.85
      M Hammer Nowicki, Fajdek, Winkler 81.00
      M400 Norman, Gardener, Cherry 43.95
      WPV Sidorova, Morris, Bradshaw 4.92
      M decathlon Scantling, Mayer, Warner 6721
      M5000 J Ingerbrigtsen, Wale Katir , Cheptegei 12:50.05,
      w400 Miller-Uibo, McPherson, Paulino, Hayes, 48.50
      w Javelin Hussong, Andrejczyk, LU Huihui 68.55
      m 4*100 USA, GBR, South Africa 37.05
      w Marathon Kosgei, Roza Dereje, Birhane Dibaba, Honami Maeda - 2:23.30
      w 4*400 USA, Jamaica, NL 3.18.70

      British PBs 15

      Comment


      • Laps
        Laps commented
        Editing a comment
        Think you're missing four events oxfan.

    • #48
      I think possibly one more GB top 6, I just cannot decide which of the female long jumpers will finish top

      Comment


      • #49
        With a couple of hours to go here is my entry:-


        Part 1 - BRITISH TOP 6 FINISHES


        100m - Dina Asher-Smith
        200m - Dina Asher-Smith
        800m - Jemma Reekie
        1500m - Laura Muir
        110H - Cindy Sember
        PV - Holly Bradshaw
        4x100
        4x400

        200m - Adam Gemili
        800m - Elliot Giles
        1500m - Josh Kerr
        4x100m


        Part 2 & 3
        Predict the 1-2-3 finishing order for each of the 24 events below.

        You will see I have requested a little more for those events where Miller-Uibo & Hassan have yet to decide and for the events where 4 Ethiopians are still listed on the entries. It's messy but unavoidable at present.

        The events are listed in the order they will be completed. I have attempted to pick the most open events. I know the medalists in the Men's 400 Hurdles aren't particularly open but I think it very interesting for the Warholm/Benjamin battle and also for the Part 3 Winning Mark (remember, we expected a super-fast time in the Doha 2019 final but didn't get it).

        M 10,000 - 1. Cheptegei 2. Kejelcha 3. Kiplimo 26.58.25
        M Discus 1. Stahl 2. Weisshaidinger 3. Gudzuis 69.84
        M High Jump 1. JuVaughan Harrison 2. Niedasakau 3. Barshim 2.36
        M 100 1. Bromell 2. Simbine 3. De Grasse 9.83
        W 100 Hurdles 1. Camacho-Quinn 2. Keni Harrison 3. Cindy Sember 12.32
        M Long Jump 1. Juvaughan Harrison 2. Tentoglou 3. Gayle 8.46
        W Discus 1. Perkovic 2. Perez 3. Allman 68.62
        W 5000 1. Hassan 2. Tsegay 3. Teferi 14.29.36
        W Long Jump 1. Reese 2. Tara Davis 3. Bekh-Romanchuk 6.98
        M 400 Hurdles 1. Warholm 2. Benjamin 3. Dos Santos 46.91
        W 800 1. Mu 2. Getachew 3. Amanza 1.55.90
        W 200 1. Asher-Smith 2. Shericka Jackson 3. Miller-Uibo 21.76
        W 3000 Steeplechase 1. Chepkoech 2. Coburn 3. Kiyeng 8.57.43
        M 800 1. Rotch 2. Korir 3. Dobek 1.43.84
        M Hammer 1. Winkler 2. Fajdek 3. Nowicki 81.56
        M 400 1. Zmbrano 2. Gardiner 3. Michael Norman 44.11
        W Pole Vault 1. Nageotte 2. Sidorova 3. Morris 5.01
        M Decathlon 1. Warner 2. Mayer 3. Scantling 8829
        M 5000 1. Katir 2. Kiplimo 3. Gebrihiwet 12.55.13
        W 400 1. Miller-Uibo 2. Quanara Hayes 3. Stephanie-Ann McPherson 49.28
        W Javelin 1. Hussong 2. Andrejczyk 3. HuiHui 68.97
        M 4 x 100 Relay 1. GB 2. South Africa 3. Japan 37.59
        W Marathon - 1. Kosgei 2. Chepnegetich 3. Ichiyama 2.24.43
        W 4 x 400m Relay 1. USA 2. Jamaica 3. GB

        Tiebreaker

        11 PBs

        Comment


        • #50
          Edited and flagged up as spam so reposting now with changes.
          GB Top 6
          WOMEN
          Asher-Smith 100m
          Asher-Smith 200m
          Hodgkinson, Reekie 800
          Muir 1500
          Sember 100mH
          Ugen, Sawyer Long Jump
          Bradshaw PV
          Heptathlon KJT
          4x1
          4x4
          4x4 mixed
          MEN
          Gemili 200m
          Giles 800
          Wightman 1500
          Pozzi 110mH
          4x1
          4x4 mixed
          M 10,000 Cheptegei, Kiplimo, Kejelcha 26.40.50
          M Discus Stahl, Weisshaidinger, Gudzius 70.10
          M High Jump Harrison, Ivanyuk, Nedasekau 2.40
          M 100 Bromell, Simbini, Kerley 9.72
          W 100 Hurdles Camacho- Quinn, Harrison, Amusan 12.31
          M Long Jump Harrison, Echevarria, Tentoglou 8.50
          W Discus Allman, Perez, Van Klinken 70.10
          W 5000 - Please predict the first 5 Tsegay, Hassan, Obiri, Gidey, Teferi 14.14.22
          W Long Jump Brume, Reese, Mahimbo 7.25m
          M 400 Hurdles Warholm, Benjamin, Dos Santos 46.68
          W 800 Mu, Getachew, Goule 1.55.50
          W 200 - Please predict the first 4 Miller-Uibo, Thomas, Fraser-Pryce, Asher-Smith, 21.69
          W 3000 Steeplechase Abebe, Chepkoech, Yavi 9.01.51
          M 800 Amos, Korir, Murphy 1.42.95
          M Hammer Fajdek, Nowicki, Bigot 82.50
          M 400 Van Niekirk, Norman, Randolph 43.76
          W Pole Vault Sidorova, Nageotte, Morris 4.95
          M Decathlon Warner, Mayer, Scantling 8885
          M 5000 Ahmad, Katir, Knight 12.48.91
          W 400 - Please predict the first 4 Miller-Uibo, Mcpherson, Felix, Williams 48.9
          W Javelin Andreczyk, Hussong, HuiHui 71.20
          M 4 x 100 Relay US, Japan, GB 37.2
          W Marathon Kosgei, Jepchirchir, Chepngetich 2.21.16
          W 4 x 400m Relay US, Jamaica, Poland 3:19.10
          PBs 16

          Comment


          • #51
            JamieSLA and LoveSprints1 ... I have private messages from you both but there's no actual text showing in the body of the message. I don't know what's going on there!

            Is there definitely not a way you can successfully post your contest entry here? I'll extend the deadline by 2 hours for you both.

            Comment


            • JamieSLA
              JamieSLA commented
              Editing a comment
              Thanks, just keeps staying on unapproved - I think the message centre is playing up as I checked my sent messages and copied and pasted from there. Odd!

            • LuckySpikes
              LuckySpikes commented
              Editing a comment
              Failing that, maybe split it in half and send it in 2 messages to me. Perhaps there's a word limit for Private Messages??

            • LoveSprints1
              LoveSprints1 commented
              Editing a comment
              I didn’t see this. Oh no. Where is your email. I have not amended anything since thinking you had received it at 2300.

          • #52
            Good luck everybody!
            Wot two gold medals🥇🥇

            Part 1 - British Top 6 finishers

            Women:
            100: Asher-Smith
            200: Asher-Smith
            800: Reekie
            1500: Muir
            100H: Sember
            PV: Bradshaw
            Heptathlon: Johnson-Thompson
            4x100
            4x400

            Men:
            200: Gemili
            800: Giles
            1500: Wightman
            4x100

            Mixed 4x400

            Parts 2 & 3 - Medalists & Winning Marks

            M 10,000: Kejelcha, Kiplimo, Cheptegei, Gebriwhet 26:55:00
            M DT: Stahl, Gudzius, Weisshaidinger 68.80
            M HJ: Nedesekau, Tamberi, Ivanyuk 2.36
            M 100: Baker, Simbine, Bromell 9.90
            W 100H: Harrison, Camacho-Quinn, Amusan 12.40
            M LJ: Gayle, Echevarria, Tentoglou, 8.45
            W DT: Allman, Perkovic ,Perez 69.00
            W 5000: Tsegay, Obiri, Hassan, Taye, Teferi 14:25.00
            W LJ: Reese, Mihambo, Spanovic 7.08
            M 400H: Warholm, Benjamin, dos Santos 46.90
            W 800: Reekie, Mu, Goule 1:57.25
            W 200: Asher-Smith, Miller-Uibo, Thompson-Herah, Jackson 21.85
            W 3000SC: Chepkoech, Abebe, Yavi, Coburn 9:02.00
            M 800: Amos, Korir, Murphy 1:43.15
            M HT: Fajdek, Nowicki, Kokhan 82.25
            M 400: Gardiner, Norman, Van Niekerk 43.85
            W PV: Sidorova, Nageotte, Morris 4.93
            M Dec: Warner, Kaul, Mayer 8750
            M 5000: Wale, Kiplimo, Cheptegei, Katir 12:52.00
            W 400: Miller-Uibo, Hayes, McPherson, Jonathas 49.50
            W JT: Lyu, Andrejczyk, Hussong 67.65
            M 4x100: USA, Japan, Great Britain 37.40
            W Mar: Chepngetich, Kosgei, Ichiyama, Salpeter 2:24.10
            W 4x400: USA, Jamaica, Great Britain 3:18.75

            Tiebreaker
            12 British PBs

            Comment


            • #53
              BRITISH TOP 6 FINISHES:

              Women
              100m – Dina Asher Smith
              200m – Dina Asher Smith
              800m – Jemma Reekie
              1500m – Laura Muir
              5000m – Eilish Mcgolghan
              100mh – Cindy Sember
              Pole Vault – Holly Bradshaw
              Long Jump – Lorraine Ugen
              Heptathlon – KJT
              4 x 100
              4 x 400

              Men
              100m – Zharnel Hughes
              800m – Elliott Giles
              1500m – Jake Wightman
              4 x 100

              ___________________________

              PB'S from British athletes: 9

              ___________________________


              Predict the Medalists (winning time included) - Definitely watched too much NCAA action.

              M 10,000

              Cheptigai, Kiplemo, Kejecha, Gebriwhet, (26:34:75)

              M Discus
              Stahl, Weibheidinger, Petterson (71.69)

              M High Jump
              Ivanyuk, Nedasakau, Harrison (2.37)

              M 100
              Baker, Simbine, Brommel (9.80)

              W 100 Hurdles

              Camacho-Quinn, Harrison, Sember (12.35)

              M Long Jump
              Hashioka, Tentoglou, Harrison (8.50)

              W Discus
              Perkovic, Van Kinklen, Perez (69.50)

              W 5000
              Hassan, Tsegay, Taye, Obiri, Kipkemboi (14:17:00)

              W Long Jump
              Reese, Brume, Klishina (7.07)

              M 400 Hurdles
              Warholm, Benjamin, Dos Santos (46.59)

              W 800
              Mu, Almanza, Reekie (1:57:01)

              W 200
              Asher Smith, Miller Uibo, Fraser Pryce, Thomas (21:68)

              W 3000 Steeplechase
              Jeruto, Kiyeng, Yavi (9:01:00)

              M 800
              Arop, Korir, Lopez (1:42:75)

              M Hammer
              Nowicki, Fajdek, Winkler (82.70)

              M 400
              WVN, Gardner, Ross (44.01)

              W Pole Vault
              Nageotte, Sidorova, Kennedy (4.94)

              M Decathlon
              Mayer, Warner, Scantling (8982)

              M 5000
              Katir, Ahmed, Wale (12:49:50)

              W 400
              SMU, McPherson, Felix, Hayes (49.87)

              W Javelin
              Hussong, Malone, Lyu (70.00)

              M 4 x 100 Relay
              USA, Great Britain, Japan (37.29)

              W Marathon
              Gebrekidan, Salpeter, Ichiyama (2:16:50)

              W 4 x 400m Relay
              USA, Jamaica, Great Britain (3:16:55)

              Many thanks Lucky!!!

              Comment


              • #54
                Lots of you leaving it to the last minute, I see

                Comment


                • #55
                  carterhatch , I've just seen your comment about 2 of your 4 Men's 5000 runners being out but not wanting to risk editing. You might know already but Gebrhiwet HAS been added to the Ethiopian team.

                  Comment


                  • carterhatch
                    carterhatch commented
                    Editing a comment
                    Thanks for all you are doing Luckyspikes, I did notice Gebrhiwet was IN, but have lost Ingrebitsen, but never mind ...

                • #56
                  OK, time's up unless you are JamieSLA or LoveSprints1 - it seems like weird things have been happening for them on this thread AND on Private Messages so I'm giving them more time and have sent them my email address.

                  Even without them we have a record entry of 16 (hopefully 18).

                  Comment


                  • LoveSprints1
                    LoveSprints1 commented
                    Editing a comment
                    Hi LuckySpikes I resent my predictions to you via messages and hope they are visible, but missed your two-hour window as was asleep. Thanks you
                    Last edited by LoveSprints1; 30-07-21, 08:31.

                  • JamieSLA
                    JamieSLA commented
                    Editing a comment
                    Lucky, I tried sending in separate messages last night! I hope they came through!

                • #57
                  I received the following from LoveSprints1 at 7.27am today - given the problems I've allowed it. JamieSLA also has more time.

                  LoveSprints1


                  Part 1
                  WOMEN
                  Asher-Smith 100m
                  Asher-Smith 200m
                  Hodgkinson, Reekie 800
                  Muir 1500
                  Sember 100mH
                  Ugen, Sawyer Long Jump
                  Bradshaw PV
                  Heptathlon KJT
                  4x1
                  4x4

                  MEN
                  Gemili 200m
                  Giles 800
                  Wightman 1500
                  Pozzi 110mH
                  4x1

                  4x4 mixed

                  Parts 2 & 3
                  M 10,000 Cheptegei, Kiplimo, Kejelcha 26.40.50
                  M Discus Stahl, Weisshaidinger, Gudzius 70.10
                  M High Jump Harrison, Ivanyuk, Nedasekau 2.40
                  M 100 Bromell, Simbini, Kerley 9.72
                  W 100 Hurdles Camacho- Quinn, Harrison, Amusan 12.31
                  M Long Jump Harrison, Echevarria, Tentoglou 8.50
                  W Discus Allman, Perez, Van Klinken 70.10
                  W 5000 - Please predict the first 5 Tsegay, Hassan, Obiri, Gidey, Teferi 14.14.22
                  W Long Jump Brume, Reese, Mahimbo 7.25m
                  M 400 Hurdles Warholm, Benjamin, Dos Santos 46.68
                  W 800 Mu, Getachew, Goule 1.55.50
                  W 200 - Please predict the first 4 Miller-Uibo, Thomas, Fraser-Pryce, Asher-Smith, 21.69
                  W 3000 Steeplechase Abebe, Chepkoech, Yavi 9.01.51
                  M 800 Amos, Korir, Murphy 1.42.95
                  M Hammer Fajdek, Nowicki, Bigot 82.50
                  M 400 Van Niekirk, Norman, Randolph 43.76
                  W Pole Vault Sidorova, Nageotte, Morris 4.95
                  M Decathlon Warner, Mayer, Scantling 8885
                  M 5000 Ahmad, Katir, Knight 12.48.91
                  W 400 - Please predict the first 4 Miller-Uibo, Mcpherson, Felix, Williams 48.9
                  W Javelin Andreczyk, Hussong, HuiHui 71.20
                  M 4 x 100 Relay US, Japan, GB 37.2
                  W Marathon Kosgei, Jepchirchir, Chepngetich 2.21.16
                  W 4 x 400m Relay US, Jamaica, Poland 3:19.10

                  Tiebreaker
                  PBs 16

                  Comment


                  • LoveSprints1
                    LoveSprints1 commented
                    Editing a comment
                    Many thanks LuckySpikes The IT was against me last night everything was flagged up as spam!

                • #58
                  One of these days I'll get my act together and enter one of these contests!

                  Comment


                  • #59
                    Not a classic but height neither was Mo. Fastest sprinter wins. Tough conditions and no wave light technology

                    Comment


                    • #60
                      Please see previous page LuckySpikes - my post got approved!

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X