Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Live Streaming Links

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Live streams/broadcasts for Wednesday 23rd March to Thursday 24th March:

    Wednesday
    • Night of 5s (Auckland, NZL) - WA Contintental Tour Challenger series; In the first session there's events other than 5000s, some of them WACT events; In the Men's 5000 Hayden Wilde (13:29 PB) is aiming for the Comm Games 13:17 standard and faces some other good athletes such as Julian Oakley & Oli Chignell (both PBs in the 13:30s). Laura Nagel (15:50 PB) is the favourite for the Women's race
    • ASA Athletics Grand Prix 2 (Cape Town, RSA) - WA Continental Tour Challenger series; A lot of South Africa's best are turning out for these meetings and there's a sprinkling of foreign athletes too; Competing here are, amongst others, Zeney van der Walt (400H), Antonio Alkana, Caster Semenya (3000) and 800m man Tshepo Tshite in the 1500
    Thursday
    • Box Hill Classic (Box Hill, VIC, AUS) - Mid-distance meeting; Decent domestic fields here in the 800 and 1500 'A' races including Claudia Hollingsworth, Ellie Sanford, Sam McEntee, Jack Rayner, Abbey Caldwell & Georgia Griffith
    All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/4kemzhahsn...03-24.odt?dl=0

    Next major post on Friday evening.

    Comment


    • New streaming service specialising in Scandi drama snaps up those World Athletics rights that currently go to YT m­čÖä

      https://www.sportspromedia.com/news/...hts-uk-launch/

      Comment


      • LuckySpikes
        LuckySpikes commented
        Editing a comment
        You're effin' jokin' ! All the more reason to get a VPN to watch those Gold meetings on YouTube as well as all the other events that need a VPN.
        Last edited by LuckySpikes; 25-03-22, 22:03.

    • Live streams/broadcasts for Saturday 26th March to Monday 28th March:

      Saturday 26th March to Sunday 3rd April
      • Australian Track & Field Championships (Sydney, NSW, AUS) - All the best Aussie athletes are competing here as well as a fair smattering of top Kiwis competing as guests; It's 9 days long because it includes all the age group championships as well; The Senior action starts on Wed 30th March
      Saturday
      • Carrera Urbana Internacional ÔÇťNoche de San Ant├│nÔÇŁ (Ja├ęn, ESP) - International 10km road race; Very good domestic fields with some top international athletes also competing. The Men's race is headlined by Edris & Katir whereas the women's is headed by Alice Aprot & Niyonsaba - Alice Aprot was way off the pace in the Lille 10km last weekend (32:38) so I'm not sure how competitive she'll be; This is a nice course - quite hilly - and run through the city at night. The cathedral is lovely, all lit up
      Sunday
      • Istanbul Half Marathon (Istanbul, TUR) - WA Elite Label race; As always there's very strong fields here, headed this year by Daniel Mateiko (58:26 PB) and Hellen Obiri
      • Warsaw Half Marathon (Warsaw, POL) - Although it's no longer a WA Label race this event still attracts good international fields, this year of 60-61 minute athletes in the men's race and 69-71 minute women; Those who've been watching the World XC Tour this season may recognise Likina Amebaw (ETH) - after a recent 31:30 10km she's surely capable of going much faster than her 71:30 PB from 2019
      • Pan American Cross Country Championships (Serra, BRA) - No USA team here but Canada & Mexico are among the 8 nations competing in the Senior & U20 races
      • Azkoitia-Azpeitia International Half Marathon Memorial Diego Garc├şa (Azkoitia to Azpeitia, ESP) - WA Label race; Decent international fields here including Simon Cheprot (59:20 PB) and Maxwell Rotich (UGA; 60:20 PB). The women's elite field is populated mainly by Ethiopians, headed by Anchinalu Dessie (half debut; 31:01 10km PB)
      Monday
      • Cardiff Half Marathon incl Welsh Half Marathon Championships (Cardiff, GBR) - An OK, largely domestic field for this including the Mahamed brothers (both debut), Natasha Cockram & Bronwen Owen (debut)
      All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/s9u53b4gql...03-28.odt?dl=0

      Next major post on the evening of Friday 1st April for a weekend of big events including the first Gold Race Walking Tour meeting in Pod─Ťbrady (CZE) and some very good full and half marathons.

      Comment


      • Aussiestatman
        Aussiestatman commented
        Editing a comment
        Rome Marathon?

      • LuckySpikes
        LuckySpikes commented
        Editing a comment
        Unfortunately it's another Italian road race on a channel that we can't watch for free on the internet - this time Canale 20 (Mediaset).

    • A reminder that the senior action starts tomorrow at the Australian Championships, continuing through to Saturday for individual events (the relays are on Sunday). For the links for this, see the document linked in the post above.

      There's some very nice fields lined up, e.g., Hull, Davies, Batt-Doyle and Blundell in the W 5000 and the M 1500 featuring McSweyn, Hoare, Edwards, Ramsden & Rorey Hunter. I hope McSweyn is fit after it was reported he had some long COVID symptoms, hence his withdrawal from Belgrade.

      As well as full stream videos they're uploading individual race videos (via the link in the document), though for the distances above 1500 some of the videos aren't the full race.

      Comment


      • Live streams/broadcasts for Friday 1st April to Sunday 3rd April:

        This weekend we have track and field, loads of quality road races and (making me very happy!) TWO Race Walking events, including the famous Pod─Ťbrady Walking meeting (the first Gold meeting on the new World RW Tour).

        Unfortunately, once again a major Italian road race - this weekend's Milano Marathon - is on a TV channel that we can't watch for free on the internet (this time on Sky Sport Uno in Italy). I've investigated unofficial streams for it but there's nothing reliable.

        Also on Sunday is the Cherry Blossom Ten Mile in Washington DC but, despite having pretty good fields, that's not being broadcast/streamed this year because it's not the USATF 10 Mile Championships this year.

        Friday
        • Grand Prix Sudamericano Juan Carlos Zabala (Concepci├│n del Uruguay, ARG) - Most of the range of T&F disciplines is covered in the 3 meetings at this venue this weekend; In the absence of any Continental Tour meetings in South America at present, these GP Sudamericano meetings are the highest level of invitational meeting on the continent and there's a lot of good athletes competing over the 3 days
        Saturday to Wednesday
        • National Federation Cup Senior Championships (Calicut, IND) - This is one of India's big domestic meetings with many good athletes competing, e.g., Hima Das & Dutee Chand face off in the 100 and Avinash Sable, fresh off an 8:16 NR in the Steeple last week, goes in the 5000
        Saturday to Sunday
        • Ongoing Australian Track & Field Championships (Sydney, NSW, AUS) - See 2 posts above
        Saturday
        • Pod─Ťbrady Walking (Pod─Ťbrady, CZE) - World Race Walking Tour Gold meeting; A lot of quality athletes competing here, including some very good Central & South American representation such as young Alegna Gonzalez (MEX), 5th in Tokyo; This is probably the most attractive of the world's race walking courses - rather than just being a very narrow loop up and down a road it goes in a more circular (or square?) loop on the roads and paths of a nice, leafy park; The streaming coverage is always very good too
        • ? Prague Half Marathon (Prague, CZE) - WA Elite Label race; Pretty loaded fields here, especially on the Men's side which has 9 sub-60 athletes led by Philemon Kiplimo (58:11 PB); Irene Cheptai & Brenda Jepleting head the Women's field
        • Cooper River Bridge Run (Charleston, SC, USA) - International 10km road race; No idea who's competing here but it was a good quality race last year (e.g., 3 American women ran sub-32); However, don't expect to see the women until the last 50 metres because last year they only had a camera-bike at the head of the race!
        • Grand Prix Sudamericano Luis Brunetto (Concepci├│n del Uruguay, ARG) - Ditto the Friday meeting
        • ? MVP Velocity Fest 10 (Kingston, JAM) - WA Continental Tour Challenger series; Quite a lot of big names competing here, including Zharnel Hughes, Yohan Blake (both 100), Shericka Jackson & Candice McLeod (both 400), S-A McPherson (200) & Janieve Russell (400H). There's some big names in the field events too
        • Daegu International Marathon (Daegu, KOR) - WA Elite Label race; I keep waiting for their website's Programme link to change from "Coming Soon" to "Available"! Until then I'll say that in the past this race has consistently had quality fields, with course records of 2:05:33 and 2:23:28
        Sunday
        • Paris Marathon (Paris, FRA) - WA Elite Label race; On Eurosport and, for those without that, on French TV as well; The Men's race features six 2:04 men including Seifu Tura, winner of the 2021 Chicago Marathon and 4th at the RAK Half recently in 58:36. There's also some intriguing debutantes in the shape of Wanders, Iguider & Boniface Kibiwott (27:13/60:52 PBs). Morhad Amdouni is attacking the 19 year old French record of 2:06:36; The Women's field includes 10 sub-2:25 athletes, headed by Helalia Johannes and 2016 Olympic 1500m finalist Besu Sado
        • Zaragoza Marathon incl Spanish Marathon Championships (Zaragoza, ESP) - A new event for this thread; There's decent fields here, both internationally and domestically for the Spanish Championships. The winners of the national titles book their tickets to Munich; The linked Preview article covers it all very well
        • ? Barcelona Half Marathon (Barcelona, ESP) - WA Elite Label race; Good fields here it seems, including Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi making her half marathon debut
        • Hannover Marathon incl German Marathon Championships (Hannover, GER) - WA Label race; Not terribly deep international fields (with COVID still around, the organisers have focused on the German Championships aspect instead). The winners of the national titles get themselves plane (or train??) tickets to Munich in August
        • Movistar Madrid Half Marathon (Madrid, ESP) - WA Label race; I usually avoid using sponsor names unless it's integral to the event name, but this time it's to differentiate this Half from the Rock'n'Roll Madrid Half in 3 weeks' time; The big story here is Almaz Ayana racing for the first time in nearly 3 years. She'll be facing the likes of Gelete Burka & Dorcas Kimeli; The Men's race is perhaps not as interesting with 6 sub-62 athletes but none of them quite sub-60
        • Manchester Marathon (Manchester, GBR) - England trial for Comm Games & British Trials for European Champs; In the absence of our Eugene participants the fields aren't very deep, so there's a big opportunity here for a few athletes; The linked Preview article covers it quite well
        • Pozna┼ä Half Marathon (Pozna┼ä, POL) - This was a quality race last year with 4 men going sub-60. This year looks pretty decent too, with 3 sub-60 athletes including Sondre Moen and a couple more very close to sub-60; Mercyline Chelangat (UGA; 68:27 PB) is probably the favourite to win the Women's race
        • Berlin Half Marathon (Berlin, GER) - There's a few very good athletes at the top of these fields (including Sheila Chepkirui, 64:36 PB) but they thin out quite quickly after that; However, it will be very interesting to see how Samantha Harrison goes after her recent 31:12 breakthrough at 10km ... 68-low perhaps or maybe even 67-high? She might have Sarah Lahti (SWE) for company if she's going for that
        • Balkan Race Walking Championships (Glyfada, GRE) - Whilst there's only 5 countries competing this time, there's plenty of quality athletes on show with Greece, Turkey & Romania taking it pretty seriously
        • Grand Prix Sudamericano Hugo Mario La Nasa (Concepci├│n del Uruguay, ARG) - Ditto the Friday meeting
        All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/ea5o5h20n3...04-03.odt?dl=0

        Next major post possibly on Tuesday evening for the third ASA Athletics Grand Prix in Potchefstroom (dependent on finding a reliable stream for the TV channel it's on). Failing that, the next major post will be on Thursday evening.

        Comment


        • LuckySpikes
          LuckySpikes commented
          Editing a comment
          Apologies, the ongoing Australian Championships are FRIDAY to Sunday (since this post covers another event on Friday).

      • I can't find a working stream for the TV channel that's broadcasting tomorrow's ASA Athletics Grand Prix from Potchefstroom, but here's a preview anyway (there's quite a lot of big names competing, not just South African) - https://www.facebook.com/AthleticsAS...79176105633226

        So, the next major post will be on Thursday evening for the Arcadia Invitational in California, one of the US's big High School meetings.

        Comment


        • The Arcadia Invitational, referred to above, doesn't actually start until the early hours of Saturday UK time so the next major post will be tomorrow (Friday) evening.

          Comment


          • Live streams/broadcasts for Saturday 9th April to Sunday 10th April:

            Fans of distance racing on the track are well served with Japan's first big meeting of the season, the Kanaguri Memorial Distance Meeting, and also the Trofeo Ib├ęrico 5000s & 10000s in Portugal.

            I'm hoping to be able to add at least a couple more events to the roster.

            Saturday to Sunday
            • Arcadia Invitational (Arcadia, CA, USA) - Big High School meeting; The big story here is probably the Newbury Park lads - the Young & Sahlman brothers - who are all the rage at the moment in the mid-distances; The linked Preview articles cover it all very well
            Saturday
            • Kanaguri Memorial Distance Meeting (Kumamoto, JPN) - Japan GP series; There's some very good fields in the 5000 'A' races here - e.g., Samwel Masai (13:11 PB), Justus Soget, Jonathan Ndiku & Vincent Yegon in the Men's whilst the Women's includes Nozomi Tanaka, Sayaka Sato and a host of good young Kenyans, including 3 who've all run faster than 14:56 - Agnes Mwikali, Tabithanjeri Kamau & Margaret Akidor; The 'B' races and sometimes even the 'C' races can be pretty good too
            • Brisbane Track Classic (Nathan nr Brisbane, QLD, AUS) - WA Continental Tour Silver meeting; Some decent fields here and more international representation now that COVID restrictions are lifting, including athletes from Japan, New Zealand, Singapore & (!) Uzbekistan. Oh, and Guy Learmonth too in a pretty good 800 with Bol, Charlie Hunter, Brad Mathas & Riseley
            • Trofeo Ib├ęrico (Faro, POR) - ESP vs POR at 10,000m & U20/U18 races at 5000m; Also includes the Spanish & Portuguese championships; The Men's 10,000 looks pretty good - the Spanish are taking it seriously by sending a strong squad that includes Mayo, 'Chiki' Perez, Abadia and a number of other good athletes, and there's 3 good guests competing too - Britain's Mahamad Mahamad, Samuel Fitwi (GER) & Thierry Ndikumenayo (BDI); For the Portuguese, Samuel Barata is their main hope; On the Women's side some of Spain's best are competing, including Irene Sanchez-Escribano making her track 10,000 debut, Lucia Rodriguez (4:08/15:26 PBs) and Laura Luengo who has had a bit of a breakout winter on the country. For the hosts, Ana Dulce Felix & Sara Moreira are entered but not yet confirmed; There's places at next month's European Cup 10000m on the line if they can get the standards (28:35 & 33:00, though they can qualify with 10km & HM times too). In the Women's U18 5000 16yo sensation Xela Martinez makes her debut at the distance, fresh off a 9:15 indoor 3000 recently
            • Bermuda Games (Devonshire, BER) - WA Continental Tour Gold meeting; Quite a lot of big names for the first Gold meeting of the season as well as a few Brits, including Ellie Baker (800) & Kyle Langford (1500). Jodie Williams has withdrawn
            Sunday
            • Pollen├ža Half Marathon (Pollen├ža, ESP) - Pretty good fields here it seems, with 2 sub-60 men including 21yo Mohamed Esa (ETH; 59:32 PB) as well as Maxwell Rotich (UGA; 60:20 PB)
            • Rotterdam Marathon (Rotterdam, NED) - WA Elite Label race; A really strong Men's field here with six 2:03/2:04 athletes, headed by Bashir Abdi; As always in Rotterdam they don't splash as much cash on attracting a deep Women's field but 3 sub-2:23 runners are entered, including 2017 World Champ Rose Chelimo
            All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/bwk2z0usk6...04-10.odt?dl=0

            Next major post before next Friday (but not yet sure when exactly!)

            Comment


            • Added to the latest document above is the French 10km Championships taking place this evening. I haven't also added it to the post above (scared of editing after a recent "Unapproval"!) but Jimmy Gressier, Felix Bour & Bastien Augusto are among a decent Men's field. The field for the Women's race isn't great to be honest.

              Comment


              • Live streams/broadcasts for Friday 15th April:

                I'm hoping also to be able to add tomorrow's Olomouck├í Dvac├ştka (CZE), a World Race Walking Tour Bronze meeting.

                Thursday to Saturday
                • Mt. Sac Relays (Walnut, CA, USA) - A lot of big names competing in the Elite events here and a number of Brits as well, including McColgan & Judd in the 5000 against Karissa Schweizer; The Startlists are easier to peruse than the Entry Lists
                Friday to Sunday
                • Japanese University Individual T&F Championships (Hiratsuka, JPN) - Always a good standard at these championships; UPDATE : Just noticed that 19yo sensation Seira Fuwa is in the W 5000
                Friday
                • Comeback 5000 (Battersea Park, GBR) - Decent domestic fields for the Elite races here, including the likes of Ben Connor, Mahamed Mahamed, Samantha Harrison & Eleanor Bolton
                All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/duxyogc3s5...04-15.odt?dl=0

                Next major post tomorrow, Friday evening, for the weekend's action including the Golden Games (WACT Gold), the Japanese 35km Race Walking Championships and Monday's Boston Marathon.
                Last edited by LuckySpikes; 15-04-22, 00:49.

                Comment


                • Last night's videos from Mt. Sac (Steeple & 10,000s) are now linked in the latest document above. If you wait a while longer for Google to process them fully, you'll be able to watch them in your browser rather than having to download them.

                  Comment


                  • Live streams/broadcasts for Saturday 16th April to Monday 18th April:

                    I'm hoping I can add one or two more events to the roster.

                    There's no need below to tease up a WACT Gold meeting or Marathon Major ...

                    Saturday to Sunday
                    • Ongoing Japanese University Individual T&F Championships (Hiratsuka, JPN) - See 2 posts above
                    Saturday
                    • Ongoing Mt. Sac Relays (Walnut, CA, USA) - See 2 posts above
                    • A Night at the TRACK (Boston, MA, USA) - Indoor meeting to christen New Balance's new track. There's some local mile races before an attempt on the Women's World Best for the indoor DMR (10:39:91), featuring Maclean, McLaughlin, Roisin Willis & Purrier St Pierre
                    • Golden Games (Walnut, CA, USA) - WA Continental Tour Gold meeting
                    Saturday into Sunday
                    • Seoul Marathon (Seoul, KOR) - WA Elite Platinum Label race; Strong fields here, especially in the Men's race which has 8 sub-2:06 athletes headed by Mosinet Geremew and a further 6 athletes who've run sub-2:07. There's 6 athletes at 2:20-2:21 in the Women's race including Joan Chelimo Melly & Shure Demise, and also Eunice Chumba and Netsanet Gudeta
                    • Japanese 35km Race Walking Championships & U20 10km trials for World U20s (Wajima, JPN) - The Men's 35km is loaded with top talent including some stepping up from the 20km such as World champ Toshikazu Yamanishi (reigning 50km world champ Yusuke Suzuki isn't competing - he has a wildcard for the Eugene 35km); In the Women's 35km Serena Sonoda and Kaori Kawazoe will hope to make the Eugene team on their debuts at the distance, having both been close-ish in the last couple of years to making the 20km Worlds/Olympic teams. Sonoda made a big step up at 20km last month so she's in the form of her life; However, the standards set by the Japanese federation are tough at 2:30:00 and 2:51:00 respectively, both 3 minutes quicker than the WA standards! There's also a M & W 20km with small fields to give athletes provisionally selected for Eugene the chance to get standards (1:20:00 & 1:30:00 respectively; both 1 minute quicker than the WA standards)
                    Sunday
                    • ─░zmir Marathon (─░zmir, TUR) - WA Label race; From the limited number of names given in the preview I'd say the Men's field is OK (2:09 to 2:11 types?) but the Women's field would seem poor
                    • Bucharest International Half Marathon & 10km (Bucharest, ROU) - The half marathon is a WA Label race; No idea who's competing but they've said on Facebook there will be Kenyans and Ethiopians!
                    Monday
                    • Stawell Gift (Stawell, VIC, AUS) - Famous old meeting with handicap races, run on a grass track; The marquee race for big prize money is the Stawell Gift 120m
                    • Boston Marathon (Boston, MA, USA) - WA Elite Platinum Label race
                    All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/uai8k1eizi...04-18.odt?dl=0

                    Next major post probably on Thursday 21st.

                    Comment


                    • Added to the latest document above is Sunday morning's Nagano Olympic Commemorative Marathon (Nagano, JPN). Because they're not allowing overseas athletes this year it's not terribly deep but it's there if anyone wants (2 YouTube streams - one of the leading men, the other of the leading women).

                      Comment


                      • Live streams/broadcasts for Saturday 23rd April to Sunday 24th April:

                        Saturday to Sunday
                        • Oregon Relays (Eugene, OR, USA) - There's decent fields here in the 800m races and upwards; But, I'm not going to mention another gimmicky WR attempt going on on American soil!
                        Saturday
                        • Dudinsk├í 50 (Dudince, SVK) - World Race Walking Tour Gold meeting; Loaded line-ups here in the 35km races with very international fields that include some top Chinese and South American walkers as well as Italy's Olympic champ, Massimo Stano; The 20km races aren't quite as deep but still feature good athletes, especially from Central America
                        • Polish Open 20km Race Walking Championships (Sulej├│wek, POL) - World Race Walking Tour Bronze meeting; Poland's best are here, along with a good Ukrainian, Tamara Havrylyuk (1:32 PB)
                        • North Belfast Harriers Afternoon of 5000s (Belfast, NI) - Apart from Kristian Jones there's not too many names I recognise in the Men's 'A' race; However, the Women's race is pretty decent with Hannah Irwin, Emma Mitchell and a good Scottish contingent, including Megan Keith, Mhairi McLennan & Annabel Simpson, all no doubt chasing the Scottish Comm Games standard of 15:46 and change
                        • Czech & Slovakian 10,000m Championships (Otrokovice, CZE) - Whilst the Men's field isn't anything to write home about, the Women's race should feature a good tussle between Moira Stewartov├í (fresh off a 70:14 NR in the HM 4 weeks ago) & Tereza Hrochov├í (winner of the 'B' race at the 2021 European Cup 10,000). Sadly, Moira's big rival, Anna Fordov├í, is currently injured (I think I've cracked that one before!)
                        • WMD-Night - Walk & Middle Distance Night (Milan, ITA) - Nadia Battocletti is the big draw here in the 2 Miles but there's a number of other good athletes competing too
                        Saturday into Sunday
                        • MVP Velocity Fest 11 (Kingston, JAM) - WA Continental Tour Challenger series; A number of big names competing here including Hansle Parchment, Megan Tapper & Antonique Strachan; Miguel Francis is entered in the 200
                        • Run The Tan (Melbourne, AUS) - 3.827km road race; One lap around a park (quite a famous course in Oz); Jessica Hull & Linden Hall are entered in the Women's race; Course records have been kept for this lap long before this event was inaugurated last year - they are Craig Mottram's 10:08 (2006) & Linden Hall's 11:35 (2021) - and the fastest 10 times for each gender are displayed on a digital "monument" in the park
                        Sunday
                        • Gifu Seiryu Half Marathon AKA Naoko Takahashi Cup (Gifu, JPN) - WA Elite Label race; Good fields here, headed by Alexander Mutiso (57:59 PB) and a couple of other sub-60 Kenyans; The Women's field is less deep but includes Sinead Diver & Eloise Wellings (I presume Natalie Rule - 15:10 at 5000 recently - is there to pace them rather than finish). The Women's favourite is 20yo Kenyan Dolphine Nyaboke Omare (67:56 PB)
                        • Takayoshi Yoshioka Memorial Izumo Meet (Izumo, JPN) - Japan GP Series; Currently there's no entry info for this other than the 100s and 300s which look decent
                        • META : Time : Trials by ASICS (M├ílaga, ESP) - WA Label races; International 5km, 10km & Half Marathon; Ostensibly a shoe promotion event (like next weekend's Adizero Road to Records races), but there's some excellent athletes in the various events it seems, including Eilish McColgan, Mohamed Katir & Vicoty Chepngeno
                        • Rock'n'Roll Madrid Marathon (Madrid, ESP) - WA Label race; Not the deepest of today's marathon fields, with 6 sub-2:07 Men and the Women's race headed by Worknesh Alemu (2:24 PB) ahead of a bunch of 2:27-2:29 athletes
                        • Vienna City Marathon (Vienna, AUT) - WA Label race; The Women's race looks a bit stronger than the Men's here with 6 sub-2:25 women headed by Caroline Kilel (2:22:34 PB) and also including the reigning champion, Vibian Chepkirui; The Men's field is headed by Goitom Kifle (ERI; 2:05:28 PB) but thins out pretty quickly after the top 3 on times
                        • Hamburg Marathon & Half Marathon (Hamburg, GER) - Here we have perhaps the big marathon story of the day - Yalemzerf Yehualaw's debut at the distance. Priscah Jeptoo (2:20:14 PB) looks like her biggest rival here; The men's race is fairly deep with 11 sub-2:08 athletes, headed by Abebe Negewo (2:04:06 PB) & Tsegaye Mekonnen, also a 2:04 runner
                        • Enschede Marathon (Enschede, NED) - WA Elite Label race; On the limited info available it seems like they've assembled good fields for their 75th edition, Tesfaye Ebera (2:04:24 PB) heading the Men's and Maurine Chepkemoi (2:20:18 PB) the Women's. Ethiopian youngster Zenebu Fikadu is making her Marathon debut - she won the Lille HM in 66:57 five weeks ago
                        • Padova Marathon & Half Marathon (Padova, ITA) - Not stellar fields here - it seems like the races might be won in around 2:10-2:12 and low-2:30s; The half marathon line-ups look a little stronger though and include David Ngure (59:44 last November) and Veronicah Njeri Maina (69:17 PB)
                        • ISF World Schools Cross Country Championships (┼átrbsk├ę Pleso, SVK) - This venue looks rather beautiful, 1355m above sea level; I don't know too many of the entrants but the names of 2 very good Spanish girls did jump out at me - 16yo Xela Martinez (9:15 at 3000 in February) & Mariam Benkert
                        • Hyogo Relay Carnival (Kobe, JPN) - WA Continental Tour Challenger series; Japan GP series; A lot of good athletes competing here, including Nozomi Tanaka
                        All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/fqcfrf160q...04-24.odt?dl=0

                        Next major post probably on Tuesday evening.

                        Comment


                        • Grassmarket
                          Grassmarket commented
                          Editing a comment
                          Šrbske pleso is the Slovak biathlon & cross-country centre, I think.

                      • Friday night's mid-distance events at the meeting in Eugene are now available to watch via the link in the latest document.

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X