Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Live Streaming Links

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Live streams/broadcasts for Sunday 10th October to Tuesday 12th October:

    Sorry, there's no teaser notes this time.

    Sunday
    • Izumo Ekiden (Izumo, JPN) - Selection race for the Men's All Japan University Ekiden; 6 legs totalling 45.1km
    • Sofia Marathon (Sofia, BUL) - WA Label race
    • Les 20km de Paris (Paris, FRA) - WA Label race - STREAMING CONFIRMED
    • Eindhoven Marathon (Eindhoven, NED)
    • De 4 Mijl van Groningen (Groningen, NED) - International 4 Miles road race
    • Broad Street Run (Philadelphia, PA, USA) - International 10 Miles road race
    • Chicago Marathon (Chicago, IL, USA) - WA Elite Platinum Label race; On Eurosport but there are viewing options for those without Eurosport
    • Tout Rennes Court (Rennes, FRA) - Usually these are international match 10km road races but this year it's just French national and regional teams taking part
    Monday
    • Boston Marathon (Boston, MA, USA) - WA Elite Platinum Label race; On Eurosport but there are viewing options for those without Eurosport
    Tuesday
    • Milla Urbana Internacional Manuel Pancorbo (Jaén, ESP) - International Road Miles
    All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/uu626phdj8...10-12.odt?dl=0

    Next major post on Friday 15th.
    Last edited by LuckySpikes; 10-10-21, 09:56.

    Comment


    • Added to the latest document above:
      • Confirmed streaming details for tomorrow's Milla Urbana Internacional Manuel Pancorbo
      • The recorded TV broadcast (YouTube) of Sunday's Izumo Ekiden

      Comment


      • Live streams/broadcasts for Saturday 16th October:

        I'm hoping that I'll also be able to add streams for the South American U23 Championships and the latest Spanish road mile event, the Milla Internacional de Bilbao which has really good fields including Charlie Grice.

        Note that the first WA Cross Country Tour meeting in Cardiff is taking place tomorrow but Vinco isn't showing highlights until Sunday. So, that event will be included in the post for Sunday's streams.

        Friday
        • Nuttycombe Wisconsin Cross Country Invitational (Madison, WI, USA) - NCAA (mostly) D1 XC meeting; One of the top invitational meetings; The Preview article linked does a pretty good job of outlining the contenders; This will be on-demand video only
        Saturday
        • Circuito Città di Biella (Biella, ITA) - International road races; This looks like a nice event around the streets of the old town; First of the elite events is a Race Walking Relay (2x4x800m) - teams of 2, one male & one female. Included in that are Olympic champions Stano & Palmisano though the team to beat looks like Stefano Chiesa & Nicole Colombi; This is followed by elite 3km races for women & men. The main players in the women's are Ronah Nyabike Nyabochoa (KEN), Anna Arnaudo (having a great year including Silver in the Euro U23 10,000), Micol Majori & Giovanna Selva; There's a strong field in the men's with Yeman Crippa, Ahmed Abdelwahed, Pietro Arese & Yassin Bouih amongst the starters
        • 10km Villa de Laredo (Laredo, ESP) - International road race; Fresh off a 26:51 in Geneva 2 weeks ago Kibiwott Kandie is the favourite here; On the domestic side Carlos Mayo will attack Toni Abadia's 27:48 NR set on this course in 2018. Chiki Perez & Eduardo Menardo (Euro U23 10,000 champion) are also running; The women's field is headed by 3 decent Kenyans
        • Golden Tracks - European Athletics Awards ceremony (Lausanne, SUI)
        All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/js0qcw5mcx...10-16.odt?dl=0

        Next major post tomorrow (Saturday) evening for Sunday's events including the marathons in Amsterdam, Lisbon, Paris & Cape Town, the Lisbon Half Marathon, the Cardiff Cross Challenge, the Canadian 10km Championships and hopefully a few of the other very good races going on. So far, there is no indication of live coverage of the Great South Run (usually on Channel 5).

        Comment


        • LuckySpikes
          LuckySpikes commented
          Editing a comment
          Start times for the first 2 elite events in Biella have been corrected in the document. They are 1 hour later than I originally stated. The Men's 3km is still at 4.50pm.

      • Live streams/broadcasts for Sunday 17th October:

        Wow, what a bumper Sunday morning of top action! Fortunately, much of it will be available on demand so you can watch at your leisure.

        Saturday to Sunday
        • South American U23 Championships (Guayaquil, ECU)
        Sunday
        • Cape Town Marathon (Cape Town, RSA) - Stephen Mokoka has competition here with some 2:07-2:09 Ethiopians and Kenyans; In the Women's race, Gerda Steyn (RSA; 2:25:28 NR) faces 5 sub-2:29 athletes including Lucy Karimi (KEN; 2:24:24 PB)
        • Roma-Ostia Half Marathon (Rome to Ostia, ITA) - WA Label race; There's some top athletes here. In the Men's, Abraham Cheroben (2018 World Half silver medalist) faces Alex Korio (58:51 PB); In the Women's, Gloriah Kite is an intriguing debutante and faces a couple of other good Kenyans including Joyce Chepkemoi, recent winner of the Valencia 15k; On the domestic side Daniele Meucci runs and Rebecca Lonedo makes her Half debut
        • Barcelona Half Marathon (Barcelona, ESP) - WA Elite Label race; Looking at the entry lists this looked pretty loaded; However, the short preview indicates that it will be less so and I'd be surprised if, for example, Charlotte Arter was competing after running in Cardiff this weekend and if Charlotta Fougberg was competing one week after a marathon; As it is, the preview suggests that Stephen Kissa (Half debut) and Aron Kifle should be contending; In the Women's, Brillian Kipkoech & Asnakesh Awoke are suggested as the favourites; By the way, there's a ton of Brits on the Elite entry lists
        • Paris Marathon (Paris, FRA) - WA Elite Label race; Five sub-2:06 men feature with a number of others not much slower and in the Women's there's a blast from the past, Priscah Jeptoo, apparently contending for the win; She'll face good competition from six 2:22-2:24 Ethiopians and Antonina Kwambai (KEN)
        • Amsterdam Marathon (Amsterdam, NED) - WA Elite Platinum Label race; Some big Ethiopian names in the Men's race with Leul Gebresilase, the under-appreciated Tamirat Tola (a global medalist at 10,000 & Half Marathon) and Amdework Walelegn, the 2020 World silver medalist in the half, making his marathon debut here; Angela Tanui and Rio 1500m finalist Besu Sado head the women's field that also includes a number of 2:23/2:24 athletes including Shasho Insermu (ETH) who has had a good deal of success in the marathon
        • Lisbon Marathon (Cascais to Lisbon, POR) - WA Label race; No elite athlete details but always a strong race
        • Poznań Half Marathon (Poznań, POL) - Pretty good fields here (for this former IAAF Label race); In the Men's there's 11 Africans of various nationalities and 4 sub-60:30 athletes; Tabitha Gichia (KEN; 68:18 PB) looks to be favourite for the women's race but behind her there's 5 women in the 69-72 minute range
        • Luso Half Marathon (Lisbon, POR) - WA Label race; No entry lists for this but always a very good race
        • Cardiff Cross Challenge (Cardiff, GBR) - WA Cross Country Tour Gold meeting & British Athletics Cross Challenge meeting; This took place on Saturday - the stream is a highlights show; I was surprised that this event got Gold meeting status since it hardly has a history of international athletes competing. And it was only announced a few days ago as a World XC Tour meeting so was probably too late to attract any international entrants; Anyway, the domestic fields are good, not stellar, including the likes of Arter, Nesbitt, Avery & Maclennan and in the Men's race, Jake Smith, Seddon, Dewi Griffiths and the improving Hugo Milner
        • Canadian 10km Championships (Toronto, CAN) - Decent fields here with 2018 NCAA champ Ben Flanagan, Lucas Bruchet & 2:10 marathoner Ben Preisner featuring whilst in the women's Canadian-based Brit Sarah Inglis goes up against Natasha Wodak
        All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/23mxhpbax8...10-17.odt?dl=0

        Next major post possibly on Tuesday 19th for the following day's UQ Sport 1500m Classic in Brisbane.
        Last edited by LuckySpikes; 17-10-21, 10:41.

        Comment


        • Live streams/broadcasts for Friday 22nd October to Saturday 23rd October:

          Plenty of NCAA Division 2 conference Cross Country for you this weekend! There are at least 3 other "lesser" conferences live streaming their championships but, from now on for NCAA streams, I'm concentrating on the quality of the event rather than quantity.

          Friday
          • Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Cross Country Championships (Kutztown, PA, USA) - NCAA D2 conference; There's not a lot of teams nationally-ranked in the Top 30 (except Edinboro's men at #29 - The "Fighting Scots"!) but this is still a decent conference
          Saturday
          • Hakone Ekiden Yosenkai (Tachikawa, JPN) - Qualifier half marathon for the big Hakone Ekiden - the Men's University Championship in early January; 41 teams are competing
          • Great Midwest Athletic Conference (G-MAC) Cross Country Championships (Cedarville, OH, USA) - NCAA D2 conference; In the Women's race Cedarville are nationally-ranked #16 and Walsh #24; In the Men's Walsh are ranked #23
          • Lone Star Conference Cross Country Championships (Lawton, OK, USA) - NCAA D2 conference; In the Women's race Dallas Baptist (coached by "LetsRun girl" Kelsey Bruce) are nationally-ranked #20 & West Texas A&M #27; The Men's West Texas A&M team are just outside the Top 30
          • Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) Cross Country Championships (Wayne, Nebraska, USA) - NCAA D2 conference; This is a strong conference especially on the Women's side where there are five Top 30 teams headed by Augustana (SD) #3 & U-Mary #11; In the Men's race Augustana (SD) #4 are the sole NSIC team in the national Top 30
          • Great Lakes Valley Conference (GLVC) Cross Country Championships (Romeoville, IL, USA) - NCAA D2 conference; Another strong conference; In the Women's race there's 3 teams in the national Top 18, headed by Southern Indiana, #13; In the Men's race Southern Indiana are ranked #12 and Lewis #16
          • River Bank Run incl USA 25km Championships (Grand Rapids, MI, USA) - Decent fields here; In the Women's, the main contenders include Erika Kemp, Makena Morley, Allie Kieffer, Lindsay Flanagan, Jaci Smith & Lindsay Scherf; The Men's race includes Simbassa, Zienasellassie, Lawi Lalang & Sam Chelanga; The races are run seperately so there will be 2 videos
          All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/jrb0hdaia8...10-23.odt?dl=0

          Next major post on Saturday, lunchtime-ish, for Sunday's events including the loaded Valencia Half Marathon, the Marathons in Rotterdam, Venice & Ljubljana, the Cross Internacional Zornotza (WA XC Tour Gold meeting), another good XC meeting in Castellón, the Princess Ekiden and the "Evening Ivano-Frankivsk" Race Walking meeting in Ukraine.

          Comment


          • Live streams/broadcasts for Sunday 24th October:

            It's another Super Sunday! Or, maybe a Spanish Super Sunday with the Valencia Half and not one, but two, Cross Country meetings there too. I'm delighted that Cross Country is starting to get more exposure again with the new World Tour.

            Sunday
            • Burnie Ten (Burnie, TAS, AUS) - 10km road race; No startlists available but I have read that Milly Calrk & Izzy Batt-Doyle head the women's field and Ryan Gregson is amongst 13 sub-30 men competing
            • Princess Ekiden (Munakata & Fukutsu, JPN) - West Japan qualifier for the Queen's Ekiden aka the Women's National Corporate Ekiden Championships; 6 legs totalling 42.195km; 32 teams entered - the top 20 teams qualify for Queen's Ekiden; The TV broadcast is being streamed on YouTube this year; There's a lot of very good athletes entered as usual
            • International Competitions in Walking Cup "Evening Ivano-Frankivsk" incl Ukrainian 20km & 35km Championships (Ivano-Frankivsk, UKR) - This is a good international event; Startlists not yet published but athletes from Hungary, Poland, Lithunaia & Latvia will also be competing
            • Valencia Half Marathon (Valencia, ESP) - WA Elite Label race; Pretty loaded fields. The highlight is expected to be Yehualaw vs Gidey in the women's race, maybe going for the WR (now 64:02 again), Aimee Pratt is making her half marathon debut
            • Le Marathon Vert Rennes incl French Marathon Championships (Rennes, FRA) - No indication of the full elite field yet (only the French Championships contenders) but usually a quality race - in 2019 three men ran sub-2:10 and in the women's race 3 women ran 2:32 or better
            • Ljubljana Marathon (Ljubljana, SLO) - WA Elite Label race; No idea who's competing here
            • Venice Marathon (Venice, ITA) - WA Label race; Good fields here
            • Marathon Rotterdam (Rotterdam, NED) - WA Elite Label race; Strong Men's field here including Bashir Abdi, attacking the 2:04:16 European Record and the likes of Marius Kipserem, Solomon Deksisa and Dawit Wolde; The Women's race at Rotterdam is never as strong but is headed by Bornes Kitur & Stella Barsosio
            • Cross Ciutat de Castelló (Castellón, ESP) - This is always a good little meeting and the decent prize money (€1,000 for the winner, €700 for 2nd etc) attracts nice fields headed this year by Thierry Ndikumwenayo (BDI), Sergio Jimenez, Victor Ruiz, Cristina Espejo & Cristina Ruiz
            • Cross Internacional Zornotza (Amorebieta-Etxano, ESP) - WA Cross Country Tour Gold meeting; Quite a atrong men's field here. The women's is less so, headed by only 2 foreign athletes but Marta Garcia might also run well
            All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/t7zi6qcwki...10-24.odt?dl=0

            Next major post on the evening of Thursday 28th for NCAA D1 Conference XC Championships on Friday.

            Comment


            • The highlights videos of Saturday's races at the US 25km Championships are now available via the links at the bottom of https://www.dropbox.com/s/jrb0hdaia8...10-23.odt?dl=0

              Comment


              • Live streams/broadcasts for Friday 29th October to Saturday 30th October:

                There's NCAA Division 1 Conference XC Championships galore over the next 2 days!

                If the Pac-12 Championships are indeed available to us, on Saturday you can watch 17 of the Top 30 nationally ranked women's teams (including all the Top 5 and 11 of the Top 15). Sixteen of the Men's Top 30 are in action in those 5 streaming championships on Saturday. The preview articles linked in the document are decent and whilst they focus mainly on the team competition they do also highlight some of the individual athletes in contention.

                Friday
                • Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) Cross Country Championships (South Bend, IN, USA) - NCAA D1 conference; The Women's race is very strong with 5 of the Top 21 nationally ranked teams competing, headed by NC State; The Men's race features Notre Dame #8 & Florida State #19=
                • Southeastern Conference (SEC) Cross Country Championships (Columbia, MO, USA) - NCAA D1 conference; Always one of the strongest conferences; In the Women's race 3 of the Top 15 ranked teams feature - Alabama #5, Ole Miss #11 & Arkansas #15; In the Men's race those same 3 "schools" are ranked in the national Top 30, headed by Arkansas #6
                • Pac-12 Conference Cross Country Championships (Salt Lake City, UT, USA) - NCAA D1 conference; Another of the Power 5 conferences; Both races feature 4 of the Top 30 ranked teams - the Women's race is headed by Colorado #4 & Utah #8 and the leading Men's teams are Colorado #3 and Stanford #4
                • Mountain West Conference Cross Country Championships (Albuquerque, NM, USA) - NCAA D1 conference; Across the two races there's 7 Top 30 teams involved, led by New Mexico #1 in the Women's and Air Force #11 in the Men's. Colorado State, Utah State & Boise State are also strong teams in this conference
                • West Coast Conference (WCC) Cross Country Championships (Concord, CA, USA) - NCAA D1 conference; BYU & Portland tend to dominate in this conference but Gonzaga are also nationally ranked #13 in the Men's race. BYU are ranked #3 in the Women's rankings and #7 in the Men's
                Saturday
                • The Summit League Conference Cross Country Championships (Tulsa, OK, USA) - NCAA D1 conference; No Top 30 nationally ranked teams here but given there's around 300 "schools" in Division 1 that doesn't mean it's rubbish! It's a decent conference that's been dominated of late by the 4 schools with Dakota in their name
                • America East Conference Cross Country Championships (Durham, NH, USA) - NCAA D1 conference; Another decent conference that produces the occasional very good athlete (e.g., Elle Purrier was at New Hampshire); Some of the other good XC teams here are UMass Lowell, Vermont, Stony Brook & Binghampton
                All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/7rwxntjhy8...10-30.odt?dl=0

                Next major post on Saturday evening for Sunday's action including the Morino Miyako Ekiden (the Japanese University Women's Ekiden), the Cross Internacional de Soria (World XC Tour Gold meeting), Alice Wright attacking the UK One Hour track Record in Phoenix, and the Frankfurt Marathon.
                Last edited by LuckySpikes; 29-10-21, 15:50.

                Comment


                • Live streaming is confirmed on a 12 hour rolling stream for the Pac-12 Cross Country Championships. See the latest document above for the link and info re on-demand viewing.

                  Comment


                  • Live streams/broadcasts for Sunday 31st October:

                    Not such a high-profile Sunday as last but there's still some good races on with the highlights being the Morino Miyako Ekiden, the 20km Marseille-Cassis and the next leg of the World XC Tour Gold meetings. It turns out that the Frankfurt Marathon was cancelled for this year.

                    Sunday
                    • Hoka NAZ Elite One Hour Run (Phoenix, AZ, USA) - Alice Wright is making an attempt on the British One Hour Track Record; There's 2 other athletes entered (Dani Shanahan & Lauren Paquette) though I'm guessing they'll be pacemakers since they're not mentioned in the preview article; It's a soft record, 16,495m, that equates to 76:44 half marathon pace
                    • Morino Miyako Ekiden AKA All Japan University Women's Ekiden (Sendai, JPN) - 6 legs totalling 38.1km; As always the best of Japan's University athletes are competing; Japanese TV really know how to cover road racing so the broadcasts are always brilliant
                    • ? Bucharest Marathon (Bucharest, ROU) - WA Label race; No idea who's competing here, and nor am I certain that it's being streamed/broadcast!
                    • 20km Marseille-Cassis (Marseille to Cassis, FRA) - Usually an international road race but it looks like it's domestic-only this year; Nevertheless, the fields are strong, especially on the men's side with Amdouni, Chahdi, Navarro, Bour & Charik entered; In the Women's race Liz Westphal faces in-form Mekdes Woldu
                    • La Voie Royale 10km (Saint Denis, FRA) - International road race; No details of who's entered other than Mekhissi-Benabbad is expected to run
                    • Cross Internacional de Soria (Valonsadero nr Soria, ESP) - WA Cross Country Tour Gold meeting; The Men's field is good with a similar look to last week's in Amorebieta; The Women's field is stronger than last week - the Amorebieta winner Francine Niyomukunzi (BDI) competes again, joined by Lucy Mawia Muli (KEN), Likina Amebaw (ETH), Marta Perez & Mariana Machado (POR) who won here in 2019 by about 1 metre from Rose Chelimo; There's 3 options for viewing but I imagine that they will all use the same pictures
                    • Big Ten Conference Cross Country Championships (State College, PA, USA) - NCAA D1 conference; Another of the Power 5 conferences; The Women's race is very strong with 5 nationally ranked Top 30 teams, headed by Minnesota #6 and Michigan #9; The Men's race has 3 teams nationally ranked in the Top 30, led by Wisconsin #10
                    • Durban 10k CityRun incl South African 10km Championships (Durban, RSA) - WA Label race; From the Preview article the Women's race looks competitive with 4 good South Africans and Neheng Khatala (Lesotho) who has a 2:28 marathon best; No such detail for the Men's race but it seems that Lesiba Precious Mashele will be running, fresh off a half marathon PB in Poznan 2 weeks ago where he 'failed' to break the 1 hour mark by 1 second
                    All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/es5gl1k7zq...10-31.odt?dl=0

                    Next major post possibly on Wednesday evening if Thursday's Vic Milers Club is going ahead (uncertain because of Aussie lockdowns).

                    Comment


                    • The recording of the TV broadcast of Sunday morning's Morino Miyako Ekiden AKA All Japan University Women's Ekiden is at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bVNDG7mies0

                      Comment


                      • Tomorrow's Vic Milers Club has been postponed due to the ongoing restrictions in Victoria.

                        So, the next post will be on Friday evening for the weekend's events including the New York, Istanbul & Barcelona Marathons, the USATF 5km Championships. the Cross Internacional de San Sebastián (WA XC Tour Bronze) and the Daikagu Ekiden (AKA the Japanese University Men's Ekiden Championship).

                        Comment


                        • Live streams/broadcasts for Saturday 6th November:

                          Two posts again this weekend.

                          There's a few NCAA D2 XC Regionals being live streamed on Saturday but I'm not listing them. The coverage of the five D2 Conference Championships I listed 2 weeks ago was very poor and I'm not expecting there to be a dramatic improvement in coverage quality for the Regionals. However, I will list the NCAA D2 Championship in 2 week's time (if it's being streamed) since that will be a professional production.

                          Saturday
                          • USA 5km Championships (New York, USA) - Centro vs Chelimo is the headline act here. Simbassa, Chelanga & Avila are amongst those hoping to spoil that storyline; Weini Kelati, Erika Kemp, Natosha Rogers, Lauren Paquette & Grayson Murphy are amongst the contenders in the Women's
                          • Urban Trail de Lille 5km (Lille, FRA) - International road race; Excellent fields here with WR attempts apparently being made; Berihu Aregawi (4th 10,000 in Tokyo) & Yassin Haji head the Men's field; Norah Jeruto, Dawit Seyaum & Mamo Mekerem are just 3 of the fabulous Women's field
                          Late Saturday night into Sunday
                          • Daigaku Ekiden AKA Japanese University Men's Ekiden Championship (Nagoya~Ise, JPN) - One of the 3 Great Student Ekidens along with Izumo & Hakone and obviously will be loaded with talent
                          • Chubu/Horuriku Regions Corporate Men's Ekiden Championship (Aichi, JPN) - A qualifier for the big New Year Ekiden championship
                          All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/9pmd1qwyex...11-06.odt?dl=0

                          Next major post late afternoon tomorrow for Sunday's broadcasts/streaming.
                          Last edited by LuckySpikes; 06-11-21, 18:02.

                          Comment


                          • Added to today's streaming roster and the latest document, the Urban Trail de Lille 5km which has excellent fields - see the teaser notes above & startlists link.

                            Comment


                            • Live streams/broadcasts for Sunday 7th November:

                              It's a first for the Live Streaming Links thread - our first live stream of a Cross Country meeting in Belgium, the home of many good Cross Country meetings.

                              Sunday
                              • Istanbul Marathon (Istanbul, TUR) - WA Elite Label race; Good fields here, with a number of 2:05/2:06 men and eight sub-2:28 women
                              • Barcelona Marathon (Barcelona, ESP) - WA Label race; A deep Men's field with ten sub-2:07 men, headed by Yemane Tsegay & Felix Chemonges (Rutto & Korir are running in Los Angeles instead); The Women's field isn't as deep with just 3 sub-2:25 athletes
                              • Cross Internacional de San Sebastián (San Sebastián, ESP) - WA Cross Country Tour Bronze meeting; Good Men's race here with some of the athletes who featured in Amorebieta & Soria - Kwizera (BDI), Thomas Ayeko (UGA) & Haileselassie (ERI) - backed up by a strong Spanish contingent including Mechaal & Mayo; The Women's race is headed by two very good young Ethiopians, Zenebu Fikadu (10th in Aarhus 2019) & 19yo Zerfe Wondemagegn (8th in the Tokyo Olympic steeple). Isabel Barreiro who ran so well for 3rd place in Amorebieta is also competing as are Marta Perez & Carolina Robles
                              • CrossCup de Mol (Mol, BEL) - WA Cross Country Tour Bronze meeting; 4 senior races here - 2 long, 2 short; Not great fields it has to be said ... The Men's Long race is headed by Robin Hendrix, Samuel Fitwi (GER), Simon Debognies & Hamish Carson (NZL); The Women's features the likes of Ruth van der Meijden (NED; 9:27 steepler) and Nina Lauwert; Elise Vanderelst is running the Short race
                              • New York City Marathon (New York, NY, USA) - WA Elite Platinum Label race; The Women's race looks deeper here with Jepchirchir, Aga, Johannes & Yeshaneh heading the field; The Men's field is notable for Kenny B, the marathon debut of Half Marathon WR-holder Kibiwott Kandie and Abdi Nageeye. The depth falls off quite sharply after them
                              • Los Angeles Marathon (Los Angeles, CA, USA) - Very small elite fields this year; Natasha Cockram & Antonina Kwambai (KEN; 2:24 PB) head the women's field whilst there's 5 sub-2:10 Africans in the Men's (the linked Preview article doesn't include Lani Rutto who is also running). Rutto & Evans Korir are the fastest men in the field with 2:06:3x PBs
                              All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/gc2yb82xig...11-07.odt?dl=0

                              Next major post possibly on Thursday evening.
                              Last edited by LuckySpikes; 07-11-21, 00:52.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X