Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Live Streaming Links

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Live streams/broadcasts for Saturday 11th September to Sunday 12th September:

    Well, it's the best weekend of road racing for over 18 months (with several other good races not being live streamed) and it's set to only get busier and better over the next 3 months.

    It's been a real challenge during COVID to keep track of all the reschedulings, especially of road races, since they've often been "Postponed Indefinitely" with the new date TBD. However, in one respect it's been good in that it's forced me to change my system of managing all the event dates from year to year (something I should have done long ago!) and, come the new year, I'm hoping to see some time benefits from that.

    Saturday
    • Belfast International (Belfast, NI) - EAP circuit meeting; Bit of a mixed up timetable for this with age group races inbetween the senior races; Not great fields it has to be said (this meeting has been better in the past) but the W 800 looks decent with Katie Kirk, Scaunet (BEL), Sloot (NED) and Jenna Brommell (IRL)
    • Golden Roof Challenge (Innsbruck, AUT) - International M + W Pole Vault & Long Jump street meeting; Nice fields in 3 of the 4 events (the Men's LJ is a bit "meh" though) - Sidorova, Zhuk & Knoroz are amongst the W PV entries with Morgunov, Obiena, Ludwig & Volkov amongst the men's. Included in the W LJ are Mironchyk-Ivanova, Tara Davis, Sawyers, Gardasevic & Klishina
    Saturday to Sunday
    • Finnish Relay Championships (Oulu, FIN) - This is a fun event with all sorts of relays for Seniors, U20s, U18s & U16s; Included are Shuttle Hurdle relays, 3/4x800 and DMRs as well as the traditional relays
    Sunday
    • Adizero Road To Records (Herzogenaurach, GER) - International 5km, 10km & Half Marathon; Just check out the startlists for this new event at adidas HQ - these races are absolutely loaded!!
    • ? Minsk Half Marathon (Minsk, BLR) - This has been a decent race in the past; No idea of who's competing this year though
    • Vienna City Marathon (Vienna, AUT) - WA Label race; Pretty good fields here with Getahun & Abraham heading the men's line-up and Gelete Burka, Fabienne Schlumpf and a number of mid-2:20's Africans in the women's
    • Great North Run (Newcastle-upon-Tyne, GBR) - Big Bren has been splashing the cash a bit it seems! These elite fields have a bit more depth than usual and the women's race in particular is strong domestically
    • Opole High Jump Festival (Opole, POL) - Protsenko, Nabokau & Yakovenko (2.30 PB) head the men's field and in the women's there's Licwinko, Zhodzik & Haradskaya (1.90 PB)
    • ISTAF (Berlin, GER) - WA Continental Tour Silver meeting; The usual kind of Berlin-y line-ups, some events stronger than others but a lot of stars competing; The official stream needs a VPN (for Poland) but the meeting can be viewed without geo-blocking on the unofficial stream link provided
    • 5th Avenue Mile (New York, USA) - Really good fields as usual although one many-many-time-winner of the event isn't running it (see below); Going for GB are Wightman, Heyward, Grice, Reekie & Markovc
    • Giro Podistico Internazionale Città di Pordenone (Pordenone, ITA) - International 5km road races (3 laps of 1.666km); Seems to be Italian-based athletes only this year but in amongst those you have some pretty good Africans such as Rodgers Maiyo, Hosea Kisorio & Veronicah Maina
    • Cherry Blossom 10 Mile Run incl USATF 10 Mile Championships (Washington DC, USA) - The big story here is surely the long-distance road debut of Jenny Simpson. Very interested to see how she goes against a field that includes Sara Hall, Natosha Rogers, Emma Bates, Grayson Murphy, Diane Nukuri and good recent collegians, Paige Stoner & Annie Frisbie; The Men's field has a lot of the usual suspects at these USA road championships, headed by the likes of Simbassa, Emmanuel Bor, Shadrack Biwott, Chris Derrick & Frank Lara; Amongst the international entrants expected to figure at the sharp end are Stephen Sambu, Edwin Kimutai, Caroline Rotich & Iveen Chepkemoi
    All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/p0mr5gtzxe...09-12.odt?dl=0

    Next major post on Sunday evening for Monday's Men's Shot Put by the fountains in Zagreb, and on Tuesday the WACT meetings in Zagreb & Bellinzona (both look likely to be loaded) and the Memorial Ludvíka Daňka in the Czech Republic.

    Comment


    • The post for Monday and Tuesday's streams will now be made around lunchtime tomorrow (Monday). The Men's Shot Put from Zagreb starts at 6.30pm.

      Sorry, but there's no videos yet of today's Mile & 10 Mile races in the States.

      Comment


      • Videos of yesterday's Mile races and the 10 Mile race from the States are now all linked to in the latest document above.

        Comment


        • Live streams/broadcasts for Monday 13th September to Tuesday 14th September:

          If you want to watch both the Bellinzona and Zagreb meetings then I suggest you watch Bellinzona live and catch up with Zagreb later since Bellinzona will not be available on demand afterwards (though there is the possibility that someone uploads the broadcast to YouTube).

          Monday
          • Ivan Ivančić Memorial (City Fountains in Zagreb, CRO) - Men's Shot Put as part of Zagreb WA Continental Tour Gold meeting; Crouser, Walsh, Kovacs etc; Live on the WA YouTube channel
          Tuesday
          • Memorial Ludvíka Daňka (Turnov, CZE) - No full entry lists yet; Usually the Men's Discus is loaded when this meeting is held in May ... maybe not this time though because Zagreb has a stacked field
          • Boris Hanžeković Memorial (Zagreb, CRO) - WA Continental Tour Gold meeting; As expected, loads of big names and some very good fields; The Women's 2000m will feature an attempt by Niyonsaba on Genzebe Dibaba's fairly soft 5:23.75 WB - equivalent to a 4:02.8 1500 then keeping going for 500m at the same pace
          • Galà dei Castelli (Bellinzona, SUI) - WA Continental Tour Silver meeting; Always one of my favourite meetings of the year - when it's packed with 5000 fans that little stadium is rockin'! Some big names competing, e.g., dos Santos, Femke Bol, SAFP & Visser; Standout events for depth are the M 100 with Kerley, De Grasse, Gatlin & Prescod, the W 800 with 6 sub-2 women - Goule, Hoffmann, Hynne etc - and the W PV with Stefanidi, Zhuk, Sutej & Kylypko; Other Brits competing are Sember, Dobbin & Haydock-Wilson
          All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/dkhq9gxnui...09-14.odt?dl=0

          Next major post possibly on Tuesday evening ... If not, on Thursday evening.

          Comment


          • Additional link for Bellinzona added to the document (VPN needed).

            EDIT : Apologies (though not my fault ) that the UBS link needed a VPN this year - in the past it hasn't been geo-blocked.
            Last edited by LuckySpikes; 14-09-21, 20:50.

            Comment


            • Live streams for event starting Friday 17th September:

              I had intended this post to be for the whole weekend but currently there's just too many details missing for Saturday & Sunday's events. I'll post about them tomorrow evening.

              Friday to Sunday
              • Japanese University Team Championships AKA Emperor's Gift Cup (Kumagaya, JPN) - Always good depth at these championships, much stronger than BUCS for example; Very interested to see how another fabulous Japanese youngster goes this winter - 18yo Seira Fuwa. She's in the 5000 here (15:20 PB)
              All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/kodgvzhhh6...09-17.odt?dl=0

              Next major post on Friday evening for the weekend's events.

              Comment


              • Live streams/broadcasts for Saturday 18th September to Sunday 19th September:

                There's still quite a few road race cancellations/postponements happening but, neverthless, there are some fairly big races this weekend.

                Unfortunately, Saturday's Trond Mohn Games (WACT Bronze) is live on a website that requires verification using a Norwegian mobile phone number.

                Saturday to Sunday
                • Ongoing Japanese University Team Championships AKA Emperor's Gift Cup (Kumagaya, JPN) - See post above
                • Italian Club Championships Gold Division Final (Caorle, ITA) - A decent amount of good athletes competing here; The Women's 5km Walk looks set to be a good battle between 3 of Italy's best - Colombi, Barcella & Dominici
                Saturday
                • Kip Keino Classic (Nairobi, KEN) - WA Continental Tour Gold meeting
                • Toulouse Capitole Perche (Toulouse, FRA) - International Pole Vault street meeting; Names announced so far for this new event are Nilsen, V Lavillenie, Marschall & Vloon in the Men's and Kylypko & Lotout in the Women's; EDIT : Zhuk has been added to the Women's field
                • 15k Nocturna Valencia (Valencia, ESP) - WA Elite Label race; No elite entry lists yet for this night race but the headline name is Francine Niyonsaba; The Men's race is headed by Mande Bushendich (UGA; 27:24/60:14 road PBs)
                Sunday
                • Semi Marathon des Olonnes incl French Half Marathon Championships (Les Sables d'Olonne, FRA) - Durand, Navarro & Charik head the Men's field, all with 1:02 PBs; The women's race looks decent with Woldu, Jeptooo, Mezeghrane-Saad, Julien & Mamazhanova (KAZ)
                • Copenhagen Half Marathon (Copenhagen, DEN) - WA Elite Label race; Good fields here, with 4 sub-60 men headed by Gdynia 2020 world bronze medalist, Amdework Walalegn; Featuring in the Women's race are Tsehay Gemechu, Vivian Kiplagat & Hawi Feysa
                • Run Rome The Marathon (Rome, ITA) - WA Label race; At the moment I see only highlights for this but it's possible that there'll be a live stream also; In the Men's race there's ten sub-2:10 men headed by 2015 World Champ Ghirmay Ghebreslassie; The Women's race isn't as strong, led by Tinbit Weldegebril (ETH; 2:23 PB) & Winfridah Moraa Moseti (KEN; 2:27 PB)
                All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/pfh7im0ci3...09-19.odt?dl=0

                Not sure exactly when the next major post will be yet, but it will be no later than the evening of Thursday 23rd.
                Last edited by LuckySpikes; 18-09-21, 10:14.

                Comment


                • Originally posted by LuckySpikes View Post
                  [SIZE=14px]Live streams/broadcasts for Saturday 18th September to Sunday 19th September:

                  There's still quite a few road race cancellations/postponements happening but, neverthless, there are some fairly big races this weekend.

                  Unfortunately, Saturday's Trond Mohn Games (WACT Bronze) is live on a website that requires verification using a Norwegian mobile phone number.

                  ]
                  Damn, mate. You are going to be out of a hobby if anyone else starts to pick up on that one.

                  Comment


                  • LuckySpikes
                    LuckySpikes commented
                    Editing a comment
                    Ooh, what have I done wrong?

                  • Grassmarket
                    Grassmarket commented
                    Editing a comment
                    Can you fake mobile phone numbers à la VPN or have you just bought a whole pile of mobile phones?

                  • LuckySpikes
                    LuckySpikes commented
                    Editing a comment
                    No, there's no way around it other than emailing them to request your non-Norwegian number can be used. I haven't done that myself and so I've not included the stream because it all seems a bit too faffy.

                • Live streams for event starting Friday 24th September:

                  Friday to Sunday
                  • All Japan Inter-Corporate T&F Championships (Osaka, JPN) - These are loaded fields; Most of Japan's working Olympians (i.e., not collegians) are entered and, of course, there's a strong East African contingent as well in the distances. Even though Hironaka & Tanaka are taking a break after their terrific Olympics, the W 5000 'A' race, for example, still has 11 sub-15:15 women entered including Mao Ichiyama who is also entered (top-ranked) in a strong 10,000; I have put the Entry Lists PDF through an online translator - due to the format of the original document the translated document isn't the easiest to read but once you spend a minute or two with it it's easy to figure out
                  Links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/f1werbzcod...09-24.odt?dl=0

                  Next major post tomorrow (Friday) evening for cross country - Lidingöloppet, leg 1 of the WA Cross Country Tour - and hopefully several road races including the Berlin Marathon & Great Manchester Run.

                  Comment


                  • Live streams/broadcasts for Saturday 25th September to Sunday 26th September:

                    I haven't provided teaser notes for some of the races below. This is because info on the elite entries doesn't yet exist! However, they have all had good fields in the past. If such info does become available I'll add teaser notes as well as the link in the document.

                    There's also the possibility of one or two more events being added.

                    Saturday to Sunday
                    • Ongoing All Japan Inter-Corporate T&F Championships (Osaka, JPN) - See teaser notes in post above; Listing included in the latest document for convenience
                    Saturday
                    • Lidingöloppet 30 (Lidingö island, Stockholm, SWE) - First leg of the new World Athletics Cross Country Tour; Usually with 14,000+ participants this is the world's largest off-road race and at 30km it's the longest cross country race in the world too; Good domestic line-ups with a small peppering of foreign athletes
                    • Cooper River Bridge Run (Charleston, SC, USA) - International 10km road race; Available on-demand; The Men's race featured Chelanga, Simbassa, Cheserek, Brandt & Leonard Korir; I may as well tell you the result of the women's race because apart from the last 50m the coverage was non-existent - 1 Nell Rojas 31:49 approx, 2 (?) Sharon Lokedi 31:52, 3 Annie Frisbie 31:57, 4 Erika Kemp I think
                    • Pole Vault Challenge (Cesano Maderno, ITA) - International PV street meeting; Decent fields including Vloon, Renner, Arents and on the women's side Molinaro, Smets & Chevrier
                    Sunday
                    • Berlin Marathon (Berlin, GER) - WA Elite Platinum road race; Kenenisa Bekele is possibly targetting the World Record. He's come very close in Berlin twice before (6s and 2s away); Hiwot Gebrekidan & Shure Demise head the women's field and Fancy Chemutai (sub-65 half) is running only her 2nd marathon
                    • 20km Lausanne (Lausanne, SUI) - Ethiopia's Temsgen Ejerssa & Sisay Yazew are the leading entries in the men's race; The women's was billed as a duel between Helen Bekele Tola and Stella Rutto but I see that Tola is also entered in the Berlin Marathon ...
                    • ? Hans Christiansen Andersen Marathon (Odense, DEN) - EDIT : The stream is poor so I've removed this from the document
                    • Great Manchester Run (Manchester, GBR) - International 10km road race; Quite good fields here including the likes of McColgan, Markovc, Pratt, Marc Scott, Nageeye (NED), Zane Robertson, Butchart and "Chiqi" Perez (ESP)
                    Monday
                    • Padova Half Marathon (Padova, ITA) - Decent fields for this; 35 mins highlights on Rai Sport
                    All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/lm09nr9wb1...09-26.odt?dl=0

                    Next major post on Thursday 30th Sept for, amongst other things, some NCAA cross country on Friday, the London Marathon, Valencia 10k and a new very good 10km in Geneva.
                    Last edited by LuckySpikes; 26-09-21, 23:13.

                    Comment


                    • Added to the latest document for tomorrow (Monday) afternoon is highlights of today's Padova Half Marathon.

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X