Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Live Streaming Links

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Live streams/broadcasts for Tuesday 17th August to Thursday 19th August:

    There's no sign yet of a live stream for Wednesday's Manchester International. If it does transpire I'll add the details to the document below and alert you on this thread.

    I'm also hopeful that Thursday's Scalata al Castello international road races in Italy will be live streamed or broadcast on TV.

    Tuesday
    • Memorial Władysława Komara & Tadeusza Ślusarskiego (Międzyzdroje, POL) - international Pole Vault & Shot Put meeting; No entry lists for this yet but presumably some big names will be competing
    Wednesday to Sunday
    • World U20 Championships (Nairobi, KEN)
    Wednesday
    • Manchester International (Manchester, GBR) - This year it features a U20 match as well as the usual senior match
    Thursday
    • Motonet GP Lahti (Lahti, FIN) - The new super-fast Kenyan, Ferdinand Omurwa, is in the 100; Thomas Randolph races the 800 against Nabil Oussama (1.44.25 this year); Alex George goes in the 3000 against Suldan Hassan, Topi Raitanen & Simon Debognies; Čakšs & Strobinders head a fairly good Jav field; The Women's 800 is decent with Katie Kirk, Yarigo, Kuivisto and a couple of Russians; Sarah Healy looks set to smash her 3000m PB (from 2018) in a race that also includes Izzy Fry & Camilla Richardsson
    All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/x252ef3dai...08-19.odt?dl=0

    Next major post on Thursday evening for the weekend's events that include Friday's Star Meeting at Kościuszko Square (Białystok, POL), the CITIUS Meeting in Bern (WACT Bronze), the Eugene DL, Round 2 of the Czech Super League and the Berlin Half Marathon.
    Last edited by LuckySpikes; 17-08-21, 19:41.

    Comment


    • There is live streaming for the Manchester International tomorrow. Details added to the latest document above.

      For the World U20 Championships all of World Atheltics's live streams will need a VPN for us in the UK (connect to somewhere like Austria that doesn't have TV coverage). Ridiculous when the BBC is showing only some of the championships!
      Last edited by LuckySpikes; 17-08-21, 19:47.

      Comment


      • Why are the BBC showing it if we are not sending a team?They didn't show any of the champs from tallin when we did send teams

        Comment


        • LuckySpikes
          LuckySpikes commented
          Editing a comment
          The BBC purchased the broadcast rights for all the World Athletics Series (championship) events. However, they have only purchased the rights for some European championship events but not the European age group championships.

        • Occasional Hope
          Occasional Hope commented
          Editing a comment
          TBH I'm surprised they are showing it even if they had already paid for the rights.

        • Occasional Hope
          Occasional Hope commented
          Editing a comment
          The commentary is woeful.

      • Re this evening's Scalata al Castello international road races in Arezzo, Italy ... It seems there's no live streaming but I've read in a preview that RAI Sport plan to broadcast 30 mins of highlights sometime in the next few days, if they can find space on the schedule for it!

        Comment


        • Live streams/broadcasts for Friday 20th August to Sunday 22nd August:

          Friday
          • Meeting of Stars at Kościuszko Square (Białystok, POL) - City centre square meeting - M + W Shot Put & High Jump and M Pole Vault; Some big names competing here and the fields include Emily Borthwick
          Saturday
          • Internationaler Schortenser Jever-Fun-Lauf (Schortens, GER) - International 10 Miles road race; No idea yet though who's competing
          • CITIUS Meeting (Bern, SUI) - WA Continental Tour Bronze meeting (W Jav & W Shot carry Diamond League points); There's some pretty strong fields here, e.g., the M 800 with Rowden, Saruni, Kramer etc, which serve as a nice appetiser for the Eugene DL (this meeting finishes 2 hours before). In all there's a dozen Brits entered; It's live on Swiss TV (VPN needed) but there is an "unofficial" stream of the TV channel - see the document listing for notes on how to register for free on that site
          • Prefontaine Classic - Eugene Diamond League (Eugene, OR, USA) - check the document listing re Friday night's events
          Sunday
          • Berlin Half Marathon (Berlin, GER) - Decent international fields here, with 4 sub-67 women (headed by Joyceline Jepksogei) and 3 sub-60 men headed by Philemon Kiplimo (58:11, Valencia 2020); Elite entry lists are now linked in the document
          • Czech Super League Round 2 (Prague, CZE) - A good turn-out of many of the best Czechs for this (Entry lists are now linked in the document); The Czech federation do a great production job on their live streams
          All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/bxa9pjgwrk...08-22.odt?dl=0

          Next major post on Monday evening for Tuesday's Hungarian GP Series Budapest (WACT Bronze), the Men's HJ in Lausanne city centre on Wednesday and the Lausanne Diamond League on Thursday.
          Last edited by LuckySpikes; 20-08-21, 23:50.

          Comment


          • For Saturday's CITIUS Meeting (Bern) I have replaced the Unofficial stream link (no geo-blocking) with a much simpler one that works straight away, no pop-ups or anything.

            Comment


            • Wu20s today and tomorrow is on BBC website rather than red button.

              Comment


            • Live streams/broadcasts for Tuesday 24th August to Thursday 26th August:

              Tuesday
              • Hungarian GP Series Budapest (Budapest, HUN) - WA Continental Tour Bronze meeting (M Discus & W Shot Put carry Diamond League points); There's some good fields here - e.g., I like the look of the M 1500 with Mechaal, Copeland, Farken & Sasinek, there's some very competitive events (such as the W 800 & both Steeples) and obviously the M Discus & W Shot fields are excellent; There's 9 Brits in total due to compete; EDIT : Live streaming confirmed and link updated in document
              Wednesday
              • Men's High Jump - Athletissima City Event (Lausanne, SUI) - Great line-up including Barshim & Tamberi
              Thursday
              • Athletissima - Lausanne Diamond League (Lausanne, SUI) - If you have a VPN you can watch the half hour before the TV broadcast for the W 200, W 800 & M 400
              All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/r4e6oeinsw...08-26.odt?dl=0

              Next major post on Thursday evening for all Friday to Sunday's events - there's quite a bit going on.
              Last edited by LuckySpikes; 24-08-21, 13:44.

              Comment


              • LuckySpikes
                LuckySpikes commented
                Editing a comment
                RTS Deux for Warholm's 400 etc is working in Chrome for me (VPN needed) but not Firefox.

            • Live streams/broadcasts for Friday 27th August to Sunday 29th August:

              Friday to Sunday
              • Swedish Championships (Borås, SWE) - As well as national titles, places on the team for next weekend's Finnkampen are up for grabs (3 per event)
              • Finnish Championships AKA Kaleva Games (Tampere, FIN) - Ditto the above
              Saturday to Sunday
              • Czech U23 Championships (Plzeň, CZE)
              Saturday
              • Athlete Night Games in Fukui - 9.98 Cup (Fukui, JPN) - M & W 100 + high hurdles and M 200 + LJ; Some good domestic names competing here
              • Meeting de Paris - Paris Diamond League (Paris, FRA)
              • Giro delle Mura Citta di Feltre (Feltre, ITA) - Night-time road races around the old town; The two main races here are the International Men's 9.5km (9 laps of the city walls) and, preceding that, the "Seven Laps" elimination race - 8 relay teams of 2 pro runners (M + F) around a 400m course and one team gets eliminated each lap; Included in the Men's 9.5km race are Daniele Meucci, Said El Otmani, Yohanes Chiappinelli, Hosea Kisorio (KEN) & Olivier Irabaruta (BDI); In the Seven Laps race Yeman Crippa teams up with Gaia Sabbatini and Barontini & Del Buono form another of the teams
              Sunday
              • Downtown Yakima Mile (Yakima, WA, USA) - M + W road miles; Good fields here with Centrowitz, Engels, Prakel & Bartelsmeyer in the Men's. Amy-Eloise Markovc goes in the Women's with, amongst others, Dani Jones, Hiltz, Osika & Infeld. EDIT : Unfortunately the stream was appalling with only a finish line camera
              • Antrim Coast Half Marathon (Antrim, NI) - WA Label race; Not terribly deep fields for a WA Label race but they have attracted two big names in Jemal Yimer (58:32 PB) and Yalemzerf Yehualaw (#3 A-T with 64:40); Marc Scott & Stephen Scullion are amongst the others entered
              • ? French 10,000m Championships (Pacé, FRA) - This is the venue for the next 3 European 10,000 Cup events; A number of guest international entrants augment the domestic entries. In the Men's 'A' race the French entrants are headed by Amdouni, Schrub, Carvalho, Bour & Frere and Soufiane Bouchikhi (BEL) & Chala Regasa (ETH) should also be in the mix; The top of the women's 'A' race entry is dominated by international guests with Joan Chelimo Melly (KEN), Helen Bekele Tola (ETH) again, Mekdes Woldu (ERI) and Moira Stewartova (CZE). For the French Susan Jeptooo and Melody Julien should be somewhere up there. EDIT : Unfortunately the entry has collapsed somewhat with most of the international athletes no longer running and the likes of Amdouni & Schrub also withdrawing
              All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdfo27ezc3...08-29.odt?dl=0

              Next major post on Monday evening for Tuesday's Palio Città della Quercia (WACT Silver meeting in Rovereto).
              Last edited by LuckySpikes; 29-08-21, 13:59.

              Comment


              • Live stream for Tuesday 31st August:

                Tuesday
                • Palio Città della Quercia (Rovereto, ITA) - WA Continental Tour Silver meeting (W Javelin carries Diamond League points); Good fields here including the 800 with Giles, Dustin, Rowden, Wightman, Tuwei & Kipruto; The other Brits due to compete are Sember, King & Farquahson; It's possible that the linked Polish stream (TVP) is not geo-blocked. In any event the Italian Federation will upload the Rai broadcast to YouTube a few hours afterwards
                Links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/xok01rowte...08-31.odt?dl=0

                Next major post on Thursday evening for weekend events including the Brussels DL, the Chorzów WACT Gold meeting, the Padova WACT Bronze meeting, Finnkampen, the European U20 Road Race in Italy, the Czech Team Championships and hopefully at least a couple of the several other good road races that are taking place.

                Comment


                • Live streams/broadcasts for Friday 3rd September to Monday 6th September:

                  Since it's only Thursday there's still a few details/links to be added to the listings for the weekend events.

                  I'm hoping that I'll also be able to add one or two other events.

                  Friday
                  • Memorial Van Damme - Brussels Diamond League (Brussels, BEL)
                  Saturday to Sunday
                  • Swiss U20/U23 Championships (Nottwil, SUI)
                  • Finnkampen (Stockholm, SWE) -The annual Sweden vs Finland match
                  Saturday
                  • Trofeo Don Kenya Run (Milan, ITA) - M + W Elite track Miles & W 2000m Steeple; Yeman Crippa, Matthew Ramsden, Andrew Coscoran, Gaia Sabbatini & Federica del Buono are among the entrants here; Martina Merlo will attack the 6:19.20 Italian Record in the 2000 Steeple
                  • Corrida de Langueux incl French 10km Championships (Langueux, FRA) - International 10km road race; Amdouni, Gressier & Mekhissi Benabbad are amongst the entries
                  • Trofeo Opitergium - European U20 Road Race (Oderzo, ITA) - WA Label race; M 10km & W 5km; This is a really nice event run around the old town, now in its 4th edition; In 2019 seventeen nations sent teams but this year there's only 8 (for obvious reasons)
                  Sunday
                  • Czech Team Championships (Břeclav, CZE) - Some good domestic line-ups here including some of the best of the Slovakians based there, e.g., Emma Zapletalova
                  • Memoriał Kamili Skolimowskiej (Chorzów, POL) - WA Continental Tour Gold meeting; Lots of big names competing as you'd expect
                  • Meeting Città di Padova (Padova, ITA) - WA Continental Tour Bronze meeting; Some good fields here, e.g., M 100 - Bracey, Baker, Norman, Gatlin; 1500 - McSweyn, Rozmys, Grice, Davis; W 100 - Richardson, Gardner, Oliver, Williams; 400 - McPherson, Hayes, Bromfield, P Miller; 800 - Hynne, Hering, Sarna, Gulyalyeva, Price; LJ - Bekh-Romanchuk, Mironchyk-Ivanova; TJ - Ricketts, Povea, Lafond; Sidorova & Sember are amongst the others competing
                  Monday
                  • New Haven Road Race incl USATF 20km Championships (New Haven, CT, USA) - Pretty decent fields here. In the Men's race Emmanual Bor, Ben True, Jared Ward, Leonard Korir, Lawi Lalang & Clayton Young are among the entries. In the Women's Jordan Hasay, Erika Kemp, Emily Durgin, Makena Morley & Lindsay Flanagan are the headline names
                  All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/td0vaycxna...09-06.odt?dl=0

                  Next major post on Monday evening.
                  Last edited by LuckySpikes; 05-09-21, 11:13.

                  Comment


                  • Aussiestatman
                    Aussiestatman commented
                    Editing a comment
                    Padova 1500- Stewie v Charlie Grice

                  • Aussiestatman
                    Aussiestatman commented
                    Editing a comment
                    Bucharest Romania reminds me of one of my favourite sports stories. Athletico Madrid made the final of something like a Europa League Football Champs a decade or so ago. It was to be played in either Budapest or Bucharest and scores of fans flew into the wrong country to watch it.

                • Startlists are now linked in the latest document for tomorrow's Chorzów WACT Gold meeting, the Padova WACT Bronze meeting - some nice fields there (see the teaser above) - and for Finnkampen & the Czech Team Championships.

                  Comment


                  • Live stream for Tuesday 7th September:

                    Tuesday
                    • Grand Prix Tábora & Memorial Ing. Jana Pána (Tábor, CZE) - This is usually a nice little international meeting with the headline races being the 800s; At the moment the Czech Federation's website is only showing Czech entries but the meeting organisers have said that due to the situation international entries are down on usual, suggesting that there will be some foreign athletes; In any event, amongst the competitors are Tomas Stanek and, in those 800s, Kristiina Mäki & Diana Mezuliáníková and Filip Sasínek, Filip Šnejdr & 4th placer in the Nairobi World U20s, Jakub Davidík
                    All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/7cz6m0lmtz...09-07.odt?dl=0

                    Next major post on Tuesday evening for both nights of Zürich and Thursday's JBL Jump Fest street meet in Košice, Slovakia.

                    Comment


                    • There's now links in the weekend's document (3 posts above) to highlights of today's 20km road races from the US. The Women's video is 40 minutes long, the men's 36 minutes.

                      Comment


                      • Live streams/broadcasts for Wednesday 8th September to Thursday 9th September:

                        Wednesday to Thursday
                        • Weltklasse - Zürich Diamond League Final (Zürich, SUI)
                        Thursday
                        • JBL Jump Fest (Košice, SVK) - International street meet with LJ, TJ, 60 yards & 60 yards Hurdles; No startlists yet
                        All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/abmveceflh...09-09.odt?dl=0

                        Next major post on Friday evening for weekend events including ISTAF Berlin, the Great North Run, the 5th Avenue Mile, the Golden Roof Challenge street meet in Innsbruck, the Vienna City Marathon & the Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (featuring Jenny Simpson's long-distance road debut).

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X