Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Live Streaming Links

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • What about the Madrid meet??

    Comment


    • LuckySpikes
      LuckySpikes commented
      Editing a comment
      Bit early for that, philipo. It's on 19th June.

  • Watchathletics makes reference to 11th june on their site. Have they screwed up?

    Comment


    • LuckySpikes
      LuckySpikes commented
      Editing a comment
      Yes, they do get quite a few dates wrong. At the moment, sometimes it's because meetings get re-arranged but as far as I know Madrid was always scheduled for 19th June.

  • On-demand NCAA Champs race recordings are being uploaded at https://www.youtube.com/user/05juicebox/videos

    Comment


    • Live streams/broadcasts for Friday 11th June:

      Change of plan - I'm still awaiting quite a lot of details for meetings on Saturday & Sunday so I will post them tomorrow evening (Friday) instead of today as I stated last time.

      Friday to Saturday
      • Ongoing NCAA D1 Championships (Eugene, OR, USA) - See previous major post
      Friday to Sunday
      • Italian U23 & U20 Championships (Grosseto, ITA) - Italy seems to have a lot of good youngsters at the moment though not all their absolute best (e.g., Nadia Battocletti) are here, presumably some already assured of selection for the Euro U23 & U20s; Still, even in their absence, there's some good events, e.g., in the W U23 5000 Zenoni vs Arnaudo (2nd in the 'B' race at last week's European 10,000m Cup)
      • Ongoing Troféu Brasil Caixa de Atletismo (São Paulo, BRA) - See previous major post
      Friday
      • Alytus International Race Walking Festival (Alytus, LTU)- European RW Permit meeting; Really good global fields (especially in the Women's race) for what is the last major opportunity for 20km walkers to get the Olympic standard (1:21:00 & 1:31:00 respectively); Set to compete for the first time this year in an international RW event are some ANA athletes, presumably (hopefully?) none of them involved with the notorious Russian RW coach Viktor Chagin!
      • Jump & Fly (Belsen (Mössingen), GER) - PV, LJ & DT meeting; A couple of decent international events here, especially the Men's Pole Vault with Obiena, Blech, Lita Baehre, Zernikel & Holzdeppe
      • Meeting National de Carquefou (Carquefou, FRA) - This meeting is known for some good mid-distance racing and the strong international 5000m races that close the programme (Meeting Records 13:12 & 14:55 respectively); It's the first time this meeting has been live streamed; EDIT : A preview is now linked in the document but still no startlists. The Men's 1500 looks quite good and the preview hints at some good Africans in the 5000s but only mentions the French runners
      All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/o15m2j77g4...06-11.odt?dl=0

      Next major post tomorrow evening (Friday) for a stacked weekend.
      Last edited by LuckySpikes; 11-06-21, 12:48.

      Comment


      • Hey, Gav, bit disappointed you didn’t have a link to Alma Aty, Kazakhstan meet back on Tuesday. Lots of NRs, OQs & PBs from not-very-well-known-people came out if it, it says here. 🤣

        Comment


      • Live streams/broadcasts for Saturday 12th June to Sunday 13th June:

        It's a stacked weekend with loads of good stuff on tap!

        Saturday to Sunday
        • Ongoing Italian U23 & U20 Championships (Grosseto, ITA) - See previous major post
        • Balkan U20 Championships (Istanbul, TUR) - EDIT : Startlists now up
        • Meeting Internacional Arona (Arona, Tenerife, ESP) - WA Combined Events Challenge; Good fields with loads of 8000+ men & 6000+ women; Holly Mills & Kate O'Connor are due to compete
        • Ongoing Troféu Brasil Caixa de Atletismo (São Paulo, BRA) - See previous major post but one
        Saturday
        • Ongoing NCAA D1 Championships (Eugene, OR, USA) - See previous major post but one
        • AtletiCAGenève - Memorial Georges Caillat (Geneva, SUI) - WA Continental Tour Bronze meeting; Despite "COVID difficulties" for athletes from 8 nations many of the fields are still really good
        • Gouden Spike (Leiden, NED) - Varying quality of events here but the M 800 with Learmonth & Van Diepen is decent as is the M 10,000 including Richard Ringer & Mohamud Aadan
        • Balkan Relays - International Sprints & Relay Cup (Erzurum, TUR) - No entry lists yet
        • Watford BMC Grand Prix (Watford, GBR) - Some good fields in the 'A' races here, though they have been hit somewhat by some prominent withdrawals
        • Meeting International de Nice (Nice, FRA) - Very good mid-distance fields here (8, 15, 3kSC & 5k), with a number of high-profile Brits entered, for the first proper international meeting in Nice since the last NIKAIA meeting about 20 years ago
        • Launceston Running Festival (Launceston, TAS, AUS) - Half Marathon & 10km; Not particularly deep fields but a few of the best Aussies are competing, e.g., Jack Rayner, Brett Robinson, Sinead Diver, Ellie Pashley & Milly Clark; Hopefully the stream is much better than last year's absolutely dreadful affair! They've employed a production company for it this year, so I think it will be better
        Sunday
        • Tag der Überflieger (Essen, GER) - HJ, LJ & TJ meeting; The Men's HJ with Przybylko, Sottile, Bednarek & Wendrich looks best; Kristin Gierisch & Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch are also competing against decent fields
        • Poznań Athletics Grand Prix (Poznań, POL) - This was a super little international meeting last year; No entry lists yet but lots of Polish stars have been announced for it as well as Renaud Lavillenie; EDIT : Startlists now linked in the document; The quality of events this year is variable - some of the field event line-ups are small but quite strong, the W 1500 & M 800 that close the program are good and in the W 400 Emily Diamond & Hannah Williams are set to start
        • Memoriál Josefa Sečkáře (Brno, CZE) - No entry lists yet but from the preview & Facebook posts it looks like a decent international meeting; EDIT : Startlists now linked, not quite as good as I hoped; Naomi Ogbeta is competing
        • Sollentuna GP (Sollentuna, SWE) - WA Continental Tour Bronze meeting; Some good fields here, e.g. the M 800, the M 1500 (Josh Lay again!), M LJ, M DT, W 1500 & W HJ; There's several Brits & Irish competing
        All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/hefd4fm6xg...06-13.odt?dl=0

        Next major post on Sunday evening for Monday's WACT Silver Filothei Women Gala in Greece, and Tuesday's WACT Bronze meeting in Kladno, CZE.
        Last edited by LuckySpikes; 13-06-21, 13:21.

        Comment


        • Live streams/broadcasts for Monday 14th June to Tuesday 15th June:

          Monday
          • Filothei Women Gala (Filothei nr Athens, GRE) - WA Continental Tour Silver meeting; W HJ, LJ, PV & 100m; Mironchyk, Rotaru, Papachristou & Gardasevic highlight the LJ field; Stefanidi & Sutej in the PV
          Tuesday
          • Hází A Kladenské Memoriály (Kladno, CZE) - WA Continental Tour Bronze meeting; Decent meeting with some strength in the field events in particular; Several Brits due to compete including Archie Davis, Ama Pipi & Scott Lincoln
          All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/6ruxjk7gab...06-15.odt?dl=0

          Next major post maybe on Tuesday evening, depending on streams for meetings the following day. If not, definitely on Wednesday evening.

          Comment


          • Live streams/broadcasts for Thursday 17th June to Friday 18th June:

            Unfortunately, I can't see any sign of streaming for the Kenyan Olympic Trials which start on Thursday.

            Thursday
            • Meeting Internazionale Città di Nembro (Nembro, ITA) - European Area Permit Meeting; The strongest events here look to be the W 800 with Cleirigh-Buttner, Mooney, Kirk, Baldessari & Romero (ESP), also a decent M 800 and a decent M 3000 including Yeman Crippa & Alex George
            Friday to Sunday
            • Ukrainian Championships (Lutsk, UKR) - No startlists yet
            All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/ozmornliba...06-18.odt?dl=0

            Next major post on Friday evening for weekend events including the US Olympic Trials (starts at midnight as Friday turns to Saturday), the WACT Silver meetings in Madrid & Chorzow, the England Athletics U20 & U23 Championships, the other 3 leagues of the European Team Championships, the Sparkassen Gala (Regensburg) and the Canadian 10,000m Championships.
            Last edited by LuckySpikes; 17-06-21, 15:15.

            Comment


            • anybody know the startlists for the US Trials?

              Comment


            • Live streams/broadcasts for Saturday 19th June to Sunday 20th June:

              Lots of good stuff this weekend!

              Grassmarket, you wanted athletics from Almaty, Kazakhstan ... Well, I've got you athletics from Almaty, Kazakhstan, their WACT Bronze meeting no less!

              I haven't included the Canadian 10,000m Championships that I referenced in the last post - the fields aren't great.

              Hoping for live streams on Saturday and Sunday of 2 good international road races in Italy - the Lago Maggiore Half Marathon and the Trofeo Città di Telesia 10km. However, it's not looking promising at the moment. If the streams happen though, I'll add them in.

              Saturday to Monday 28th
              • US Olympic Team Trials (Eugene, OR, USA) - For this I'll include the listing in the next few documents so you don't have to keep coming back to this post for links
              Saturday to Sunday
              • Ongoing Ukrainian Championships (Lutsk, UKR) - See previous document above
              • Spanish U23 Championships (Nerja, ESP) - A decent standard here with some stand-out athletes as well, e.g., Oumaiz (M 5000), Javier Miron (800) & Daniela Garcia (800)
              • England Athletics U20 & U23 Championships (Bedford, GBR) - Incorporating the European U20 & U23 Trials
              • Qosanov Memorial (Almaty, KAZ) - WA Continental Tour Bronze meeting; No entry lists yet but likely to include athletes from a lot of Central-ish Asian countries, e.g., Iran, Qatar, Uzbekistan etc?
              • European Team Championships Second League (Stara Zagora, BUL) - When each country contributes at least a few good athletes the result is what looks like a pretty decent meeting
              • European Team Championships Third League (Limassol, CYP) - Mostly the minnows of European athletics (as well as Serbia) but, reading the first Preview article linked, many of these nations have at least a couple of athletes competing here with Olympic aspirations
              • European Team Championships First League (Cluj-Napoca, ROU) - Lots of very good athletes here and some big names, all resulting in some good fields especially I'd say on the women's side
              • Ratingen Mehrkampf-Meeting (Ratingen, GER) - WA Combined Events Challenge; With Gotzis & Arona recently perhaps the strength of the fields here has suffered as a result; Kaul & Kazmirek headline the Dec with Dadic & Preiner (now Mayr) in the Hep
              Saturday
              • Sky's The Limit 2021 (Zweibrücken, GER) - International PV & Jav meeting; Decent fields here including Christin Hussong
              • Meeting Européen de Nivelles (Nivelles, BEL) - The fields are decent here; Bolingo, Thiam & Margaret Adeoye are all competing
              • Meeting National de l'Est Lyonnais aka MNEL (Lyon, FRA) - International mid-distance meeting; Some good fields here, e.g., Nakaayi & Desta (ETH) in the W 800, a good competitive M 800, a strong M 1500 including Jye Edwards, Hethat, Andrew Coscoran, Denissel & Carson and the W 5000 with Hilali, Susan Jeptoo (FRA) & Helen Bekele Tola
              • Meeting Madrid (Madrid, ESP) - WA Continental Tour Silver meeting; Some very good fields here, e.g., M 400 - WvN, Zambrano, Perlaza, Husillos; M TJ - Pichardo & Zango; W TJ - Rojas, Povea, Peleteiro & Mamona; Bianca Williams goes in the 200 vs Mboma (NAM); Walcott-Nolan & Archer in a decent 1500 vs Perez, Busienei & Del Buono
              Sunday
              • Sparkassen Gala (Regensburg, GER) - Pretty good, mostly domestic fields here; The Friday "Laufnacht" with Semenya in the 5000 isn't being streamed
              • Memoriał Janusza Kusocińskiego (Chorzów, POL) - WA Continental Tour Silver meeting; No entry lists yet but some big names, e.g., Giles (800), Lavillenie & Lisek, Mahuchikh, PML and a WR attempt in the 1500 by Gudaf Tsegay
              • Meeting de Braga (Braga, POR) - The mid-distances look like the highlights of this international meeting - Akkaoui, Pen Freitas & improver Salome Afonso in the W 1500, a pretty good M 1500, in the M 3000SC there's Zoghlami, Merzougui, Bamoussa & Sigueni and in the W 5000 there's some good Ethiopians, Jessica Augusto (in a rare track race these days), a couple of good South Americans - Borelli (ARG) & Abreu (VEN) - Catarina Ribeiro & youngster Mariana Machado (hopefully she can really step up like her contemporaries Battocletti and Lukan have done lately); The M 5000 is quite good too
              All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/sxeeufi87h...06-20.odt?dl=0

              Next major post on Monday evening for Tuesday's Karlstad GP and the Star Games in Lappeenranta, Finland.
              Last edited by LuckySpikes; 18-06-21, 23:40.

              Comment


              • Cats CuTe also has videos posted and Darrell Streams posted the whole day.

                Comment


                • LuckySpikes
                  LuckySpikes commented
                  Editing a comment
                  Cheers! I'll check them out later.
              Working...
              X