Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Live Streaming Links

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Live streams/broadcasts for Friday 21st May to Sunday 23rd May:

    A ton of Continental Tour meetings over the next few days. There was set to be even more but a couple have been cancelled for this year (Papaflessia & Guadeloupe).

    There's a few other live streams going on this weekend, e.g., international meetings in Tilburg, Basel & Budapest, and whilst there's a couple of very good athletes in each meeting (e.g., Talay in Tilburg), there's not enough quality to justify including them here.

    Friday
    • Anhalt 2021 (Dessau-Roßlau, GER) - WA Continental Tour Bronze meeting; This is always a good meeting. Vetter, Lasitskene, Mahuchikh, Mihambo & Kendricks are the headline names but there's good strength in many of the events, e.g., in the 800 Alex Bell vs Lamote, Cichocka, Hoffmann & some of the best Germans and in the W 100 Hurdles there's Talay, Herman, Roleder and the very good Polish youngster, Pia Skrzyszowska; There's several Brits competing too
    • The NYC Qualifier (New York, USA) - Mid-distance meeting; The 800s look strongest here (even the Women's 'C' race is pretty decent) - Sifan Hassan, Lipsey & Oskan-Clarke feature in the 800 'A' race and there's Murphy & the Mexican Lopez in the Men's
    Saturday
    • Kurpfalz Gala (Weinheim, GER) - Known for its sprints, this meeting has Mujinga Kambundji & most of the top male & female Germans competing
    • Meeting Internacional Jaén Paraíso Interior (Andújar, ESP) - WA Continental Tour Bronze meeting; Good but not spectacular international fields (the women's look better than the men's) with a sprinkling of big names, e.g., Fajdek, Nowicki, Dibaba & Rojas; Francine Niyonsaba makes her 5000m debut (I think she's not just pacemaking) against Dibaba, Lemlem Hailu, Bahta, Gezahegne & Sarah Lahti; Chris McAlister is the only Brit entered here
    Sunday
    • Loughborough International (Loughborough, GBR) - England v Scotland v Wales v GB&NI U20s v Loughborough Uni
    • Internationales Pfingstsportfest (Rehlingen, GER) - WA Continental Tour Bronze meeting; Like the Dessau meeting I feel this is also an under-rated meeting; Not as strong as usual but a good Men's Discus and pretty good women's 8, 15 & Steeple
    • Gateshead Diamond League (Gateshead, GBR)
    • adidas Boost Boston Games (Boston, MA, USA) - WA Continental Tour Gold meeting; Strong sprints fields at this street meet, including very big names such as WVN, Miller-Uibo, Holloway, Keni Harrison & Lyles
    All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/zilo0gwi4z...05-23.odt?dl=0

    Next major post on Tuesday 25th.
    Last edited by LuckySpikes; 22-05-21, 11:10.

    Comment


    • LuckySpikes
      LuckySpikes commented
      Editing a comment
      It turns out that Niyonsaba is just pacing the 5000 in Andujar.

      SCRATCH THAT! Niyonsaba wasn't pacing and did run the race.
      Last edited by LuckySpikes; 25-05-21, 12:34.

  • Good news if you wanted to watch this afternoon's Rehlingen meeting but don't have a VPN, or if you want to watch it later on-demand ...

    The TV broadcast is also being streamed on their Facebook page with NO geo-blocking (link in latest document above).

    On-demand video of yesterday's Andujar meeting has also been added to the document (VPN needed).

    Finally, the Loughborough International stream link has been updated (12.45pm on YouTube).
    Last edited by LuckySpikes; 23-05-21, 17:21.

    Comment


    • I notice tonight we have a BBC2 transmission & a Gateshead Uninterrupted stream. No prizes for guessing who will be doing the interrupting.

      https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/live/athletics/57090444

      Comment


      • Live streams for Wednesday 26th May:

        The Austrian "Top-Meeting" in Linz is also streaming but, apart from a good Men's Discus, it's mostly an Austrian affair with some lesser Czechs. Therefore, I haven't included it here.

        Wednesday
        • International Jumping Meeting (Kallithea, GRE) - Largely Greek & Cypriot fields (incl Tentoglou) but there are some good international athletes competing, including Ivana Spanovic, Rougui Sow, Tugba Danismaz & Marija Vukovic
        • Schönebecker SoleCup (Schönebeck, GER) - Throws meeting; Usually an international meeting but just domestic this year; Nevertheless, both the Senior/U23 Discus fields are pretty strong
        Wednesday to Saturday
        • NCAA D1 East Preliminary Round (Jacksonville, FL, USA) - aka the East Regionals; This meeting decides who gets to go to the big dance in Eugene in 2 weeks' time
        All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/rjsfjh70lc...05-26.odt?dl=0

        Next major post tomorrow on Wednesday 26th.
        Last edited by LuckySpikes; 25-05-21, 23:39.

        Comment


        • Added to the latest document above is the NCAA D1 East Preliminary Round (aka East Regionals), which runs for 4 days starting tomorrow (Wednesday).

          Comment


          • Live streams/broadcasts for Thursday 27th May to Friday 28th May:

            Wednesday to Saturday
            • Ongoing NCAA D1 East Preliminary Round (Jacksonville, FL, USA) - See post above
            Thursday to Saturday
            • NCAA D2 Championships (Allendale, MI, USA) - Always a good meeting with plenty of depth
            Thursday
            • Manchester Invitational (Manchester, GBR) - Some decent fields for this new meeting with a smattering of foreign internationals, e.g., Morgan McDonald & Matt Hughes in the 1500
            Friday
            • Doha Diamond League (Doha, QAT)
            All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/3ex36zetw0...05-28.odt?dl=0

            Next major post on Friday 28th for the weekend's action, from whence it gets very busy on the live streams for a couple of weeks.

            Comment


            • the burn up in the 3k with Obiri and the top eth is not going to happen; Ms Richardson is also absent: well there will be some rather warm weather in Doha on Friday.

              Comment


              • Early tip: my EPG shows that BT have got every day of the NCAAs, coming up in June.

                Comment


              • Live streams/broadcasts for Saturday 29th May to Monday 31st May:

                In due course, I should also be able to add ESPN's coverage of Monday's Duval County Challenge (American Track League).

                Saturday to Monday
                • South American Championships (Guayaquil, ECU) - Whilst this isn't as prestigious for the top South Americans as the European Champs are for top Europeans, there's still a good amount of quality here
                Saturday to Sunday
                • Hypo-Meeting (Götzis, AUT) - WA Combined Events Challenge
                • European Team Championships Super League (Chorzōw, POL)
                Saturday
                • Final day of NCAA D1 East Preliminary Round (Jacksonville, FL, USA) - See live streams for 26th May above
                • Final day of NCAA D2 Championships (Allendale, MI, USA) - See post above
                • Kultainen Keihäs (Vantaa, FIN) - "Golden Spear" M + W Javelin meeting & this year also includes M + W 100m & high hurdles; Most of Finland's current top jav throwers are here. Not sure who's in the high hurdles but hoping for their top 3 women
                • BMC Sportcity Grand Prix (Manchester, GBR) - Like the last BMC GP in Loughbrough, the startlists are a bit disappointing TBH. The biggest name is Jess Judd. There's also M + W 400 on the programme
                • Next Generation Athletics (Nijmegen, NED) - Usually a strong meeting but this year the quality of events varies quite a bit. The 1500s & 5000s on both sides look decent, e.g., the W 5000 has Maureen Koster, Izzy Batt-Doyle, Rose Davies, Esther Chebet & Diane van Es
                Sunday
                • Battle Of The Teams (Prague, CZE) - Marathon team competition with 4 teams of 8 (4 men & 4 women) competing; The link in the document explains how the team aspect works; A lot of very good East Africans are running, e.g., Ruti Aga & Dickson Chumba; Each team includes one Czech athlete
                • Venizelia-Chania (Chania, Crete, GRE) - WA Continental Tour Bronze meeting; There's some decent international fields here, e.g., in the W 400 there's Artymata, Laus, Shida, Nadhazy, Lohvynenko & Vasiliou
                • Meeting Internacional Paco Sánchez Vargas (Granada, ESP) - There's a few good international athletes here
                All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/wwz7n1b83s...05-31.odt?dl=0

                Next major post on Monday evening for a busy mid-week of international meetings.
                Last edited by LuckySpikes; 28-05-21, 22:59.

                Comment


                • The broadcast of Hypo-Meeting in Götzis is NOT geo-blocked - I had originally stated in the document that a VPN would be needed.

                  Comment


                  • Live streams/broadcasts for Tuesday 1st June to Wednesday 2nd June:

                    I'm also retrospectively including a good mid-distance meeting from Saturday that completely passed me by at time.

                    Took place on Saturday 29th May
                    • Platinum PT Qualifier (nr Boston, MA, USA) - A good mid-distance meeting including Emily Sisson, Molly Huddle & Amy Eloise Markovc (5000), Elle Purrier (800), Ben True & Ben Flanagan (5000) and a good women's 1500 field
                    Tuesday
                    • Duval County Challenge (Jacksonville, FL, USA) - American Track League; This is a really loaded sprints & hurdles meeting!
                    • Michitaka Kinami Memorial (Osaka, JPN) - WA Continental Tour Bronze meeting; Pretty good domestic-only fields here
                    • Meeting International de Montreuil (Montreuil, FRA) - WA Continental Tour Bronze meeting; Some good fields here - Ellie Baker races Lindh & Lamote; Klaver & Paulino in the 400; Piers Copeland in a good 1500 & the women's 1500 is pretty decent too; Pozzi vs Manga, Czykier & Bascou; A good W 5000 ends the programme including Niyonsaba chasing the Olympic standard again
                    Wednesday
                    • Jyväskylä Games (Jyväskylä, FIN) - Motonet GP series; Not the usual international standard here but Josh Lay goes in a not-too-bad 1500 and Korte & Hurske face-off in the W 100H
                    • Meeting Città di Conegliano (Conegliano, ITA) - Some decent fields headed by a good Women's Triple Jump; Sadly Bosse has tested COVID-positive but the M 800 still looks pretty good; CJ Ujah, Kristal Awuah & Chad Miller are all entered here
                    • P-T-S Meeting (Šamorín, SVK) - WA Continental Tour Silver meeting; No start/entry lists yet but from last week's press announcement there looks like there'll be some good fields; Jemma Reekie & Laura Muir are set to race over 800
                    • Gothenburg Athletics GP (Gothenburg, SWE) - WA Continental Tour Bronze meeting; A good number of Brits & Irish competing here, hence it's on VincoSport; Maybe the highlight is a good M 800 with Rowden, Kramer, Van Diepen & English; The Men's 5000 'A' race is also strong with the likes of McSweyn, Ramsden, Gressier, Bouchikhi & Hay
                    All the links & details at https://www.dropbox.com/s/qeniy04uwg...06-02.odt?dl=0

                    Next major post on Wednesday evening for streaming including the Huelva WACT Bronze meeting and the Liese Prokop Memorial (Austria).

                    Comment


                    • Very tasty races in the States with a 400m race with Jodie inside Felix; and even better Gemili and Hughes in a 200m race with Bromell in between. Great the season is ramping up at last

                      Comment


                      • The Duval county challenge in Jacksonville has already taken place and i saw the results on Monday evening; thats why i referred to AF performance and our 200m guys; Thus its not a Tuesday meet surely since that would later today.???

                        Comment


                        • LuckySpikes
                          LuckySpikes commented
                          Editing a comment
                          Yes, it was on Monday in the States but the TV broadcast was on in the early hours of Tuesday morning for us (see the timings in the document).

                      • Lucky
                        I thought you went by the day when the country holding the meet stated the day rather than the time and day when it was pertinent here. For example ,the Thursday of Regionals last week had races at such a time in the evening that it was Friday very early morning here.

                        Comment


                        • LuckySpikes
                          LuckySpikes commented
                          Editing a comment
                          No, it's always the UK times I provide for streams/broadcasts. You'll see that often for those NCAA meets, for example, that the stream time might be something like "Thu- 9pm - 3am", meaning it starts at 9pm on Thursday our time and goes on to 3am Friday morning. That kind of thing will also likely happen for the streams/broadcast of the NCAAs and US Olympic Trials this month.

                          However, if a broadcast is "tape-delayed" (not live) by a day or two (most common in the US), I will state what day the meeting took place so that people can avoid the results if they want to watch the stream/broadcast without knowing the results.

                      • in any event we are all in your debt for the wonderful assistance you give us in order to follow track and field during the season;

                        Comment

                      Working...
                      X