Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

UKA Futures Programme?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • NewHeadOfBA
    commented on 's reply
    Completely agree with DA, achieved so much this last year and yet completely ignored

  • sprintdude
    replied
    Originally posted by LoveSprints1 View Post

    Interested to know who else you feel should have been added
    Dom Ashwell - Reigning senior British Indoor champ, Reigning U23 outdoor Champ ,Senior team champs member (relay), Ranked higher than Francis and Kilty (both on Relay funding) and Azu (on futures) this year.

    Surprised they kept Dobson and Efoloko - both had pretty bad seasons ,although due to injury ,so may have kept them on for the future.

    Leave a comment:


  • LoveSprints1
    replied
    Originally posted by NewHeadOfBA View Post
    I personally Believed Max B had done enough at such a young age to be considered as Potential.

    Id like to see a review of these futures / potential podium over a 10 year period and their relevant success
    Max B is still very young and hopefully will continue improving, but like some before, this could be the fastest he ever runs. Better to take it slowly and let him develop, same with Amy Hunt et al so they don't become Linsey McDonald's.

    Interested to know who else you feel should have been added, apart from Yasmin L. I would like to have seen recognition for Abigail Pawlett (multis) and Temi Ojora - a big future talent across Triple Jump (started this year) and High Jump.

    Leave a comment:


  • Stew-Coach
    replied
    lol Meh, we have our targets nothing we can do about it

    Leave a comment:


  • NewHeadOfBA
    replied
    I personally Believed Max B had done enough at such a young age to be considered as Potential.

    Id like to see a review of these futures / potential podium over a 10 year period and their relevant success

    Leave a comment:


  • NewHeadOfBA
    commented on 's reply
    Of course Amber deserves the place, no question. Worth noting that the younger Williams was removed.

    I was asking SC as he is on the forum, Yasmin who in only 20 was indoor/outdoor BUCS champion and English champion, took 2.5 seconds off her best this last year after taking 2 seconds off the year before, was part of the team champs team and ranked 8th has been overlooked, wanted to know his opinion and thoughts

    As for NCAA, physio and insurance are covered and most training camps external to the school programme are usually frowned upon and or during competition time.

  • LoveSprints1
    replied
    Originally posted by NewHeadOfBA View Post
    I have never really understood why those athletes in the NCAA are placed formerly in the programme, when that space could be taken by someone else who would benefit from it.

    Surprised by a few inclusions and exclusions



    SC thoughts on young Yasmin not being included? only a few months older than Amber and improved on a more drastic curve?
    Assume the NCAA athletes are placed on the scheme as they deserve the spots and can still benefit from the guidance, planning, medical insurance, physio, and at least one camp for their GB pathways.

    Incidentally Yasmin is almost TWO years older than Amber. She had a great season, but so did Anning, who was injured at the Loughborough International in 2018 and had not run an outdoor 400m for two years prior to Geneva. Both talented athletes and possibly part of the future of 400m over the next eight years, but Anning when not injured, has consistently performed at Championship level including breaking the near 50 year old Junior British indoor record for 400m at the British champs in 2019 and getting a surprise spot at Glasgow and the previous year winning bronze over 200m at the indoor champs.

    I just looked at her stats - she has been very good for a very long time.

    Leave a comment:


  • just_a_fan
    replied
    Some good inclusions, although, it does appear a little odd putting those athletes who are in the NCAA or are planning to go on the futures programme, will they get the full benefits of the programme, or would it be better putting those athletes who remain UK based?

    Also a little disappointing that we only have one athlete (Lucy-Jane Matthews) from last seasons talented U17s. Abigail Pawlett, Daniel Falode and Archie Yeo have been mentioned earlier plus there are others such as Joe Pascall-Menzie and Joseph Harding.

    Leave a comment:


  • NewHeadOfBA
    commented on 's reply
    Possibly not, and still spaces not taken on the mens 400 relay squad

  • NewHeadOfBA
    replied
    I have never really understood why those athletes in the NCAA are placed formerly in the programme, when that space could be taken by someone else who would benefit from it.

    Surprised by a few inclusions and exclusions



    SC thoughts on young Yasmin not being included? only a few months older than Amber and improved on a more drastic curve?

    Leave a comment:


  • LoveSprints1
    replied
    Originally posted by carterhatch View Post
    Might as well say what we are all thinking... Hitchon and Sharp are lucky to be retained on 'podium ... '
    Should Rooney still be on relay funding?

    Leave a comment:


  • LoveSprints1
    replied


    Olympic Futures Academy:

    Year One (9):

    Amber Anning (Lloyd Cowan; Brighton & Hove) – 400m**

    Jeremiah Azu (Helen James; Cardiff) – 100m

    Shemar Boldizsar (Vincent Lawrence; Harlow) – 200m

    Oliver Dustin (Graeme Mason; Border) – 800m

    Cameron Fillery (Michael Baker; Woodford Green Essex Ladies) – 110m Hurdles

    Amy Hunt (Joe McDonnell; Charnwood) – 200m

    Lucy-Jane Matthews (Alan Richardson; Birchfield Harriers) – 100m Hurdles

    Ben Pattison (Dave Ragan; Basingstoke & Mid Hants) – 800m

    Josh Zeller (Adrian Brown; Bracknell AC) – 110m Hurdles**

    Year Two (15):

    Sam Bennett (Steven Surety; Basildon) – 110m Hurdles**

    Alex Botterill (Andrew Henderson; City of York) – 800m

    Max Burgin (Ian Burgin; Halifax) – 800m

    Lewis Byng (Stuart Carlaw; Stratford-upon-Avon) – Shot Put

    Molly Caudery (Stuart Caudery; Thames Valley) – Pole Vault**

    Alastair Chalmers (Matt Elias; Guernsey) – 400m Hurdles

    Charlie Dobson (Benke Blomkvist; Colchester) – 200m

    Lucy Hadaway (Matt Barton; City of York) – Long Jump

    Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter; Leigh) – 800m

    Jake Norris (Paul Dickenson; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow) – Hammer**

    Divine Oladipo (John Hillier; Blackheath & Bromley) – Shot Put**

    Jade O’Dowda – (Toni Minichiello; Oxford City) – Combined Events

    Dominic Ogbechie (Marius Guei; Highgate) – High Jump & Long Jump

    Serena Vincent (Bronwin Carter; City of Portsmouth) – Shot Put

    Erin Wallace (Andy Young; Giffnock North) – 1500m

    Year Three (4):

    Isabelle Boffey (Luke Gunn; Enfield & Haringey) – 800m

    Jona Efoloko (Michael Afilaka; Sale Harriers Manchester) – 200m

    Holly Mills (Laura Turner-Alleyne; Andover) – Combined Events

    James Tomlinson (Paul Jensen; Pembrokeshire) – Discus



    * Athletes marked with an asterisk are on both the Paralympic Futures and World Class Programme. They can be fast-tracked onto the WCP but are far less experienced in other aspects of sport. It is therefore compulsory for the athletes to go through the Futures Programme for the education and experience to ensure they are better prepared for international competition.

    **Athletes marked with a double asterisk are part of the NCAA and will be accessing a reduced programme due to regulations. The programme will develop relationships with their coaches and provide support when back in the UK in preparation for major championships.


    Leave a comment:


  • sprintdude
    replied
    Originally posted by carterhatch View Post
    BRITISH ATHLETICS OLYMPIC WORLD CLASS PROGRAMME 2020




    Olympic Relays (23)
    Amy Allcock
    Kristal Awuah
    Cameron Chalmers
    Zoey Clark
    Emily Diamond
    Beth Dobbin
    Eilidh Doyle
    Miguel Francis
    Matthew Hudson-Smith
    Richard Kilty
    Imani-Lara Lansiquot
    Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
    Daryll Neita
    Ashleigh Nelson
    Laviai Nielsen
    Asha Philip
    Martyn Rooney
    Danny Talbot
    Jessica Turner
    CJ Ujah
    Jodie Williams
    Bianca Williams
    Rabah Yousif
    Can think of at least 3 or 4 athletes that shouldn't be here.

    And still no news on Futures which is disappointing.

    Leave a comment:


  • drobbie
    replied
    bianca williams will be running zero relays next year

    https://www.instagram.com/biancaawills/?hl=en

    Leave a comment:


  • carterhatch
    replied
    Might as well say what we are all thinking... Hitchon and Sharp are lucky to be retained on 'podium ... '

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X